AC 5ghz connection drops to 176 Mbps from 527 Mbps after 24hrs

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Arrow, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. Arrow

    Arrow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    RT-AC66U is using firmware 3.0.0.4.354 (main floor of house).

    USB-AC53 (second floor of house) is connecting to channel 149. Full signal bars are showing.

    Wireless mode is N only.
    Channel bandwidth is 80 Mhz
    Tx Power is 120 mW.

    Initially the USB-AC53 connects at 527 Mbps, and stays that way all day.

    I hibernate my system, and the next day, the USB-AC53 connects at 176 Mbps.
    Disconnecting and reconnecting to AC SSID doesn't help. I need to reset the RT-AC66U to reconnect at 527 Mbps.

    Is this a firmware bug?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. njweb

    njweb Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Interesting.
    I will try to check how my combo performs if I get a chance this weekend (personal life has been very busy, albeit in a very good way.

    I have not had much time to play around with my AC66U and USB53.
    Even if I had more spare time, I am not sure I would have thought to check the link rate (currently connected to 5 GHz) on a regular basis.
    Now you have given me a good reason to check...

    Have you tried setting the 5 GHz bandwidth to 'Auto' on your AC66U?

    I do know I got an 866.5 Mbps link rate at one point when I first got my
    USB-AC53, but I don't know if it fluctuated (I switched to 2.4 GHz for a while after that and even after switching back have not really had time to keep tabs on it).
     
  4. Arrow

    Arrow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Yes, same problem

    I get the same when I'm in the same room with the router.
    But right now my computer is on the second floor of the house while the router is on the main floor.

    After I hibernate my computer, and then turn it back on, the link rate drops.

    No issues at 2.4Ghz, but that's not using AC.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  5. tikiman1

    tikiman1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    This is a known issue. Log in to the router & go to the wireless 5hz Professional tab & hit apply. Then disconnect & reconnect. I do this everyday to restore my connection with my PCE-AC66 adapter. It reconnects @ 1.3Gbps & my transfer speeds are restored. I'm using Merlin's 354.27 firmware. We're all waiting for Asus to get a new firmware out for the router & a better wireless card driver.
     
  6. vdemarco

    vdemarco Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    San Jose,CA
    You could add a cron job that would just do this for you.


    cru a RestartWifi " 0 4 * * * /sbin/service restart_wireless"


    add that to the services-start file in /jffs/scripts/services-start

    It will restart the wireless part of the router every morning at 4am for you.
     
  7. Arrow

    Arrow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Well, that's disappointing. Thanks to everyone for the info!
     
  8. vdemarco

    vdemarco Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    San Jose,CA
    Did you try resetting the router to factory defaults?

    I was having a similar issue with and doing that fixed the problems. I would try that first (reset router to factory defaults, then reconfigure everything, yeah its a pain but worth trying)
     
  9. Arrow

    Arrow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    :( I have a ton of MAC addresses and IPs I would need to re-enter. Plus portforwarding stuff.

    Can I reset and then upload settings instead?
     
  10. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,649
    Are you talking connect speed or throughput? You might try transferring a large file over the link when you first set it up and transfer the same file again after the connection speed seems to drop and see if the actual transfer speed has changed. It may be that the transfer speed (actual throughput) is really closer to 176Mb/s than 527Mb/s, and the connection speed number itself really is just not significant.

    Keep in mind that what really matters is the actual speed of the link, how fast you can transfer/stream data, not the speeds that the drivers tell you they're connecting at.
     
  11. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,649
    It isn't advisable to clear your settings and then use a .CFG file to restore all those settings you just cleared. I've read some other postings by people who have been able to put together commands to restore the repetitive settings (such as MAC addresses and IP's) via a Linux script. You can search for those postings elsewhere in this forum.
     
  12. Arrow

    Arrow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Link rate

    File transfer rate does drop.
     
  13. Arrow

    Arrow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks. I'll take a look.
     
  14. samhain1

    samhain1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Why is it that even sitting next to the router you only see 200mbps link speed, I clicked the apply on the professional tab and it didn't increase it whatsoever
     
  15. Sinthor

    Sinthor New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    5Ghz issues...

    I wonder if this drop in link speed is related to the signal strength drop issue? I've had my router for two days now and suddenly had the same issue. My 5ghz network went from a consistent 78% strength in the farthest areas of my house to 35% all of a sudden and I had to refresh a settings page on the web interface to the router itself to suddenly get it to jump back up to normal. Seems like some sort of power save setting on the router maybe?
     
  16. Arrow

    Arrow Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    So, I reset my router, and manually re-entered everything.
    Didn't help.

    For those telling me to do this, do you have an AC network card or AC wireless adapter? And are you hibernating your systems, and then turning them back on hours later?

    This situation really defeats the purpose of buying an AC router.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013

Share This Page