Asus RT-AC66U and VLANs

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by amandlaman, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. amandlaman

    amandlaman New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Hi,

    I live in Spain and have a fiber optic internet connection with Movistar... I recently got an Asus AC66U router and I want to use instead of the crap router included in the package from the ISP. (Comtrend WAP-5813n)

    However, it seems for a router to work with Movistar fiber it needs to support VLANs and 802.1q and 802.1p which it seems the latest official firmware from ASUS does not do.

    Does the asuswrt merlin address this issue? Does any other firmware compatible with Asus RT AC66U do this?

    I appreciate your help!
     
  2. nefeli

    nefeli New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi Amandlaman,

    The Asus AC66U should work fine with VLANs and is reportedly working directly connected to the ONT in other countries. Also the Original firmware seems to be very nice and allow you console access to the embedded linux system and even install software inside it.

    To setup VLAN connection, Select the WAN menu, under the "Special requirements from ISP" section select "Manual" and in the "Internet" subsection, put the VLAN ID in the VID field, it should do the trick. PS: As you can see you can forward IP telephony net to physical port 3 :).

    Hope it helps.
     
  3. amandlaman

    amandlaman New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you, that solved it quickly and easily. I guess I had put too much faith in the opinions on another forum. Works like a charm now. Very happy with this router.
     
  4. omel

    omel New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I can't find this on my firmware ? where is this under WAN to set to "Manual"
    I only have Host name and Mac adress to select under "Special requirements from ISP"
     
  5. Nerre

    Nerre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Seems to be under LAN -> IPTV.
     
  6. Asusrt66u

    Asusrt66u New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hi guys,

    I have this dark knight and i want to put it directly connected to my ONT (vodafone PT ) by the way.

    I can configure everything but i come across an issue called VOIP. After i set all the vlans needed, i can have tv box and internet , but i can't have voip.

    As nefeli said you can set to LAN 3 the voip....can you explain better? To do that i have to have a rj45 phone right?
     

Share This Page