asus usb n53

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by valerima, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    helped to me to connect to 5gz.
    not solved fully- but i see the network. looking for optimal configuration. any advice would be appreciated.
     
  2. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    I am not sure if I understand what your problem is.
    Have you checked that you are running the lastest
    firmware and utility for the N53. I have 3 pc:s connected
    with a USB-N53 each on the 5 GHz band. When you open the USB-N53
    utility on the px you should see 2 antennas signal.


     
  3. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    n53

    I was a bit struggling with 5Gz on this device, and 5Gz signal seen just randomly after some configuration edits. It did not come to me easy, even when laptop was very close to router, so I wondering about.
    Maybe it is just my problem continuing with 5Gz on this particular router.

    At Asus downloads I see just utility and drivers- no firmware for it though...

    http://www.asus.com.au/Networks/Wireless_Adapters/USBN53/#download
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  4. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have my Dell Inspiron 1720 with an Asus USB-N53 onnected to the 5 GHz-band 2 meters away from the router.
    That is correct concerning the Asus downloads , see if the utility version on the disc you got with the N53 is not older than the latest at Asus download site. What do see when you start the Asus Utility for the USB-N53 on your pc ?


     
  5. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    asus n53

    Thanx , now much better. By the way - utility I used was same as last one version for download, but I have realised that they do have driver for W8, which I did not notice before. So it works now- at least I see 5Gz, but probably due to hardware limitations connection is not very solid.
     
  6. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    Perhaps your settings on the 5 GHz band could be set : have uou used inSSIDer to see if you have more 5 GHz traffic around you ? Do not use Auto settings on channel - set to a fix channel. What TX-value do you have in Professional settings ? Leave the default value of 80 mW as it is.
    If you open the Asus Utility for the USB M53 what signal strength do you have and do you see that both antennas are up and running ?

     
  7. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    usb n53

    1. InSSIDer- it is strange, but although I see on my note - Samsung NP 700Z5C- connected to 5 Gz channel with Usb N53, but InSSIder shows channels at 2.4Gz range only. I did not succeed to see 5 Gz there, but wireless net view shows it.
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_network_view.html
    I do guess my note's broadcom wirelless card is not dual, maybe due to it. Maybe I have to play still with InSSIDer settings, too.
    2. 5Gz channel is 48.
    3. I have increased power - TX -until 100 mW on both bands being desperate due to 5Gz. Do you think need to decrease this until default?
    4. Looks I did not see both antennas running at once. Will check signal strength being at home - in 3-4 hours...
    Can you send a screenshot where you see 2 antennas?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  8. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    You should see both bands in inSSIDer if you use Time Graph.
    Use max 90 mW in TX power so that you do not get distorted signal.
    The Screen shot I can not include but you shoukd see 2 antennas when you start the Asus Utility for the N53 in the status view , one white and one red.
    If you do not have 2 antennas showing perhaps your usb-connection is the problem - try changing to another usb-port in the pc.
    Update : By the way if you have Windows 8 on your Samsung look here :
    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...not-find/4e1c918f-016a-4a2f-8d3e-35364ebc444b

     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013

Share This Page