Asuswrt-Merlin questions and possible feature

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Pokey, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. Pokey

    Pokey New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    I've been using my new AC66U with Asuswrt-Merlin and have been very happy with it's performance over my old and tired Linksys G router.

    I wanted to double check that when one of the radios is disabled does that keep that radio's chip in a sleep state or low power state? I don't have any 5GHz devices so to keep the AC66U cool i disabled the 5GHz radio. The tools page doesn't show the 5GHz radio temperature so I figured it is in a sleep or low power state. My AC66U is sitting on a 15" laptop cooler that has dropped the 2.4GHz radio temperature to 43C where as without it it would run ~54C. And the ambient in the house is 20C. I'm hoping this setup keeps the router cool and helps it last longer than the dlinks and linksys routers i've used in the past.

    And would it be possible for the router firmware to pickup USB HDD temperatures ie through SMART to display the drive temperature on the tools page or USB application page?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,408
    Location:
    Canada
    SMART isn't generally available for USB devices, except for a few that hack it in their controler.
     
  4. Pokey

    Pokey New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks RMerlin,

    I figured I'd ask just in case. At least I know the router is running cool.
     
  5. noric

    noric Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Well, I have a few external drives that I can view smart values from. Do you think it would be possible to add "smartctl" command in the future?
    Thanks RMerlin.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    I think it is already available through entware.
     
  7. noric

    noric Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Yes, you're right! :)
    In case anyone wants more insight about how to do it, open telnet and type:
    Code:
    opkg update
    opkg install smartmontools
    
    Now you have installed smartctl. To use it type:
    Code:
    smartctl -a /dev/sda
    If it tells you something about smart not being available, try:
    Code:
    smartctl -d ata /dev/sda
    and then "smartctl -a /dev/sda" should work.
     

Share This Page