Bug (?) when applying a change in Admin/System page

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by huotg01, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    Two times in the last week I had to change a parameter in Administration, tab System. The first time was to enable SSH and the other to enable JFFS partition.

    When trying to apply the change, I got the msg: "This account already exists. Please enter a different name." (see attached). In order to apply the change, I had to choose a different "Router Login Name".

    It was then ok. Later I change back the "Router Login Name".

    Is it a problem, or am I doing something wrong ?

    Thanks,

    GH
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    It sounds like you're treating those fields as logging into that page. You're already logged into that page when you log into the router admin GUI. The only time that you need to use those fields are when you're changing something, like your password. So it sounds like it is interpreting your filling out those fields as trying to re-add the "admin" account .

    So just leave those fields blank unless you want to change your admin password, and you'll be fine.
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    14,064
    Location:
    Canada
    Or it could be some autofill add-on in your web browser playing tricks on you, and re-entering the user name when it shouldn't.
     
  5. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    I didn't entered anything, other than enabling the required function.

    Just to make sure, I just tried to not enter anything in the error flagged field, and as you can see on the attached picture, the system requested it.

    GH
     

    Attached Files:

  6. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    I would put "admin" in the router login name, and and make sure that the password fields are empty before clicking on "Apply".

    If that's what you did, then something else else is going on. Did you erase your nvram after flashing to the latest firmware? If not, I'd try that, power-cycle the router, and then re-enter your settings manually. Sounds like something weird is going on there.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  7. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    Roger

    Could you try it (I mean enabling or disabling something on that page and applying the change) ? It would take a minute and it would validate, or invalidate, that we have an issue when using one of the Beta version.

    Thanks,

    GH
     
  8. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    Yes, I just did that, and it worked fine (turned telnet access off, tested it, then turned telnet access back on, and tested it again). So something odd is going on at your place. When something this out of band happens, I find that it helps to drop back and restore sanity (re-flash if necessary, and erase nvram/reset, power-cycle, etc.).
     
  9. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ok. I don't want to re-enter all the N66U config. Is it possible to make what you ask for without re-entering everything ?

    Thanks

    GH
     
  10. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    Nope, if you re-use your current settings by using a "save configuration" file, and your problem is in your current configuration settings, then you've just wasted a lot of time. Re-entering your settings manually is time-consuming, but it's the right thing to do to figure out what's going on. The time to save your configuration so that you can restore it is when your router is working exactly as you want it to.
     
  11. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks Roger

    1- Could you confirm that you made the test with 3.0.0.4.266.24?
    2- Could you tell me if the Router Login Name was in the field when you performed the test, and if yes, was it the default name or a "custom" name?

    If I'm the only one to have this problem, I think I can live with it...

    Thanks,

    Gaston
     
  12. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    Found the bug

    Ok, I think I found the bug.

    I had a "-" in my router name, something like "XXXX-yyyy".

    It seems that the Administration/System page is not good at handling names with special characters, at least the dash sign...

    Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?

    Thanks

    GH
     
  13. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    Gaston,

    1. Yes, Merlin's 3.0.0.4.266.24 Beta 2.

    2. "admin" was in the Router Login Name field, the password fields were blank when I made my changes.

    I think that it's likely that your problem is very unusual, or other people would have reported it *smile*.
     
  14. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks Roger for helping me in finding the reasons of this glitch.

    Gaston
     
  15. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    For the record: bug fixed

    Thanks Eric for having fixed that glitch.
     
  16. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    Glad to hear that you figured out what the problem was, and that things are working better for you now *smile*.
     
  17. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    Say thanks to Mervil who made the correction and committed the fix... :)

    GH
     
  18. huotg01

    huotg01 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Montreal
    To answer myself the question : "Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?", there is a site where problems (or new requests) could be reported:
    https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin/issues?sort=created&state=open

    [Fixed in Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.270.24 (Merlin build, Beta at the time of this post)]
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013

Share This Page