Can ping but can't surf

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by oric1, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. oric1

    oric1 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    No matter which firmware I used (Asus or Merlin), I am able to ping the net but can't surf unless I set the Disable HW Accelerator = Yes.

    I'm not the only person having such problem. I've seen lots of N66U users having such issue in my country. Wonder if this is ISP related?

    BTW, we are on fibre broadband.

    Anybody have any clue? Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2012
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,010
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you check what DNS server you are using? Are you able to ping using a hostname, or only using an IP?
     
  4. oric1

    oric1 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    I tried using both my ISP & Google DNS.

    I was able to ping both the hostname & IP even the HW Accelerator enabled but can't surf.

    BTW, what's the HW Accelerator for? Thanks!
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,010
    Location:
    Canada
    HW Accelerator optimizes packet forwarding through the router. It's automatically disabled whenever you enable QoS because the two aren't compatible.

    You didn't provide any detail regarding what type of connection your ISP uses, but chances are they are using something that's not fully compatible with it.
     
  6. oric1

    oric1 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks Merlin. Anyway, I'm not using QoS.

    I'm using fibre broadband and I suspecting it could be due to the VLAN tagging since nobody have reported this issue before here. I shall disable the HW Accelerator then :)
     
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,010
    Location:
    Canada
    That would also be my guess. The code that handles so-called "HW acceleration" is closed source, so it's impossible to know for sure what impact it has on packets and how it could conflict with VLAN tagging. Thankfully the option is there for people to disable it if it causes issues.
     
  8. vprong

    vprong New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    I had this issue and it was fixed by changing 2 things.

    1. I was getting my DHCP address from another server besides the AC66U. Even though all the IP info handed out was the same, I could ping but not surf.
    2. Changed my 5ghz and 2.4ghz password to be different. I found another forum post somewhere basically saying bugs can occur if they're the same
     
  9. oric1

    oric1 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    As for the 5GHz & 2.4GHz, I'm already using different password. So I guess it must be the DHCP issue.

    How did you solved the DHCP issue? Can you please guide me? Thanks!
     
  10. vprong

    vprong New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Once these 3 circled settings lined up I stopped seeing the issue.

    http://imgur.com/oP4SC
     
  11. oric1

    oric1 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks vprong, I tried (mine is 192.168.1.1) but it still didn't work. I'm still guessing it the VLAN tagging that's conflicting with the HW Accelerator.

    BTW, I've written to the tech support, waiting for their reply.
     
  12. vprong

    vprong New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Last thing is when it occurred only wireless clients could ping/not surf, the wired clients were just fine. If I rebooted the AC66U the wireless clients would work for about 20 minutes then stop. All the dhcp and IP settings identical on them also. Also my HW Accelerator is currently set to NO.

    My guess is DNSMASQ not binding, stops working on, or stops receiving dns packets from the wireless interface/bridge. If you notice in my settings one of my DNS servers 192.168.1.150 even though that is not an option I have set or you can change anywhere in the settings (compared to ddwrt where this is an option http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/DNSMasq_as_DHCP_server).

    Running "ps" from an ssh session shows you "dnsmasq" is running with no options, and running "dnsmasq --help" shows you all available options. I'm no expert on dnsmasq so I just moved on with my life after I got it working.
     

Share This Page