Cannot logon to RT-N66U.

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by Synomenon, Jun 25, 2012.

  1. Synomenon

    Synomenon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Been having this issue with the RT-N66U. Even though I've pressed the "Logout" button after changing settings, the next time I try to access the RT-N66U (192.168.1.1), I get a message that says:


    Anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,722
    Location:
    Canada
    Connect through telnet, and run the following commands:

    If you can't telnet in, you will have to power cycle your router.
     
  3. Synomenon

    Synomenon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    I should probably Google how to "connect through telnet", but what exactly do those commands do?
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,722
    Location:
    Canada
    Eh, just power cycle your router then, it will be simpler :) If you don't know what telnet is, then you probably didn't enable telnet on your router, so you won't be able to use it.

    Those commands would have erased the nvram settings that tells the router that someone is already logged in, and from which IP. The RT-N66U cannot allow more than one simultaneous user to be logged in, and if your IP changes before you log out, you will be locked out.
     
  5. Synomenon

    Synomenon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks again. So those commands are not a permanent fix for this issue. I hope this is "fixed" in a future firmware update.
     
  6. Synomenon

    Synomenon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Is there a tutorial in setting up and using telnet with the 66U? Are these commands something that can be done using a batch file?
     
  7. KevTech

    KevTech Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    United States
  8. Nix

    Nix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    ... I once saw this tip somewhere... you can also enter the following at the URL instead of telnet:
    http://192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

    Once at this page, type:
    mtd-erase -d nvram
    Push Enter key and wait for confirmation in the lower portion that nvram was erased.
    Now type:
    reboot
    Push enter

    I also noticed that a hard factory reset also does the trick sometimes.
     
  9. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,722
    Location:
    Canada
    Your suggestion will erase ALL settings. A bit overkill just for a login issue, don't you think? :)
     
  10. Nix

    Nix Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    LOL, true...:D ... thing is when I get problems I save .cfg file, factory reset and clear nvram.... suppose it doesn't help if you save problem into the .cfg file. Whilst on the topic, isn't it possible to type your code into that URL-based page as well: "http://192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp"?
     
  11. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,722
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, except that if you can't login to the web interface, you might have a hard time accessing that page as well.
     
  12. DaveMishSr

    DaveMishSr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    San Diego
    I agree with Merlin. That will wipe your NVRAM completely. It will eliminate your login issue but it will also eliminate all of your settings including those that allow you to connect with your ISP. Use the command Merlin suggested. Just make sure to set your router to enable telnet first (under the administration/system tab). Google the telnet program Putty, download it and click on the putty.exe file. Type in 192.168.1.1 (or the LAN IP address for your router if you have set a custom IP address) in the host name field and select telnet as the connection type. Once you get a DOS prompt window enter your login (admin is the default) and then your password. Then you enter the four commands Merlin has so wonderfully provided with a space between each one. That will allow you to login. Once you are used to this it should take all of a minute at most to complete. BTW, if I were you I would do whatever Merlin says and ignore everyone else.
     
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,722
    Location:
    Canada
    Your check is in the mail.
     
  14. Ancaster

    Ancaster Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Bump.
    I currently can't access the web interface wired or wireless, however my computer connected to the N66 LAN sees all the other LAN devices.
    Funny, the wireless devices see the SSID but won't connect.

    Should I try Merlin's first, then if that doesn't work, clear the NVRAM?
    I did save the cfg file before I started making configuration changes that lost my access.
     
  15. Pierino

    Pierino Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would just clear the nvram and start fresh.
     
  16. hjmayniac

    hjmayniac New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    What else can I do with the CLI in telnet - is there a complete list of the available commands somewhere?
     
  17. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,722
    Location:
    Canada
    It's a whole OS there (Linux), so it's not just a small list of commands that could be documented. Listing everything that can be run and the arguments supported would fill an entire book.
     
  18. tomicjr

    tomicjr Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Thanks for the tip in post #2!

    My AC68R has been up for 56 days, and I like to avoid unnecessary reboots.

    I also experienced this login issue when switching between http and https from the same host. May not be necessary, but I also run:

    nvram unset login_port
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2014
  19. gigi2

    gigi2 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Romania
    Is there a way to permit access coming from more than one IP without this workaround ?
     

Share This Page