Cisco Catalyst 3750G

Discussion in 'Switches, NICs and cabling' started by rnichols, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. rnichols

    rnichols Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Does anyone know of a good place to go to learn on this switch? I am going to be using it in a small office setting for myself.
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. Terry Kennedy

    Terry Kennedy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    New York City
    That's a pretty good switch - I have about 25 of them (various models) scattered around the network. However, it does come with IOS, which has a rather steep learning curve if you're not already familiar with that software. Assuming the switch has been wiped to the factory configuration, you'll have basic "dumb switch" functionality without doing anything. You can then selectively enable features (such as jumbo frames, VLANs, etc.) as you need them.

    Depending on the 3750G model and what software it is running, the switch may offer web-based configuration. Due to Cisco never providing enough memory in their products, code bloat means that the full web-based setup is only available on more recent models, or older models running out-of-date (and smaller) software.

    Most of Cisco's IOS-based switches have very similar configuration commands. It is only when you get into more esoteric things that the differences between models become visible. However, some older Cisco switches ran CatOS, which was very different. As a rule of thumb, if the version number is < 8, you've got CatOS and if it is > 10, you've got IOS.

    The current software for the older 3750G models is 12.2(55)SE6, while the newer ones is 12.2(58)SE2 or 15.0(2)SE.

    If you have any specific questions regarding configuring the switch, post a reply here and I'll try to help.
     
  4. bendsley

    bendsley Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    I'll be here to help as well as we have several hundred scattered throughout. These can do routing on them, but I would tell you to stay away from that currently if you're new to switching and just stick to the layer 2 stuff.
     
  5. tipstir

    tipstir Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,632
    Location:
    South Florida
    Did you purchase them from your CISCO rep, because he or she should offer you training classes on this device. I've use prior 37xx stack series. Install firmware upgrades, deploy them into a network farm of 5,000 units. Configure VLAN via telnet through them. in all your getting very good product.
     
  6. rnichols

    rnichols Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    I put 15.0(2)SE (IPSERVICESK9) on it.. I am still trying to figure out the best configuration for the switch using a server , desktop , and two other smaller switches.. I enabled trunking for the ports with the switches on.. I am just not sure that I am doing the right thing to get the best out of the switch I have.
     

Share This Page