Cisco RV042 Dual WAN VPN Router

Discussion in 'LAN & WAN Article Discussions' started by vnangia, Apr 16, 2011.

  1. vnangia

    vnangia Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Washington, DC, USA
    Damn, I was really hoping for gigabit ports on this revision. There still doesn't seem to be an affordable SOHO dual-WAN router with gigabit ports all around - the Draytek and the Netgear are perhaps the only ones and they're up near the $300 mark.

    Unfortunate.
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,795
    Look at the ZyXEL USG20
     
  4. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    Does anybody know where I can buy RV042 v3? Everywhere I looked it's v1 or v2 (two-tone box with Linksys brand).
     
  5. abignet

    abignet Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    I would be interested in the answer to this as well. I also am unable to find any vendors selling v3.

    A few other things I've noticed: It appears that v3 comes with a lifetime warranty per the Cisco site: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9925/index.html.
    Also, per the Cisco rebate site (http://www.ciscorebateprogram.com/) the RV042 has a $30 if purchased before July 30, 2011. I cannot find any place where it distinguishes between v1, v2 or v3 of the RV042, so I would think that the rebate is good for any of them.

    I'd love to see the upcoming review of the new one (v3) to compare against the review of the older one (this is not to pressure the reviewer, but just to express interest). But with the current rebate I could get one of the older versions (presumably v2, though I don't know how I would know the difference) for as little as $130 after rebate, so I may just go for that. I would love to have that lifetime warranty (if I'm reading that correctly) though, as I get the impression that the older model's had a tendency to burn out after a while.

    Is it possible that vendors are actually selling v3 now, but just haven't updated their pictures? Since there doesn't even seem to be any model change designation on the Cisco site, I'm not sure how we would ever know a vender was selling one version over another, unless they are displaying a picture of the all-black v3.
     
  6. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    I know Ingram Micro is shipping v3s..have been for a few months now, the past few shipments we've received have been them. They are a wholesaler only, but if you can find a local computer shop that orders from Ingram..you'll can place an order I'm sure.
     
  7. abignet

    abignet Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    I actually decided to go ahead an place an order (with Buy.com) since I was fine with having a v2 and the price was good. I received mine today and turns out it is a v3! It still has the light gray body like the v2, but it is clearly a v3 in that it has the newer firmware 4.0.x.x. which the v2 cannot upgrade to. So I'm still not sure how one would know before hand what they were going to get, since mine even looks like a v2 on the outside.

    Now I have to figure out how to get this thing set up, which so far has been pretty challenging (in part because I have a dynamic IP with Comcast Business Class, which from what I've read can be a difficult combination). I'll start a separate thread to ask for help on that.
     
  8. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Which modem did they give you? With basic business class, dynamic, I've seen the regular home grade Motorola Surfboard...a pure modem. And I've seen the SMC "Comcast Business gateway"...which is actually a combo modem/router unit that they use in the higher grade biz packages (static and multiple IP)
     
  9. abignet

    abignet Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    It is and SMC (I think 8014).

    I've started a separate thread (http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/showthread.php?t=5284) so that I don't hijack this one. I'd be glad for any input you are able and willing to give.

    :)
     
  10. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    Rv042 v3

    I know I am late to this thread but couldn't help posting our experience similar to the review you have done.

    We have been installing RV042s for our clients (good-sized-residential projects) since 2004. I was afraid that the RV042 would go away when Linksys was bought by Cisco but they have clearly embraced it, and come out with this new hardware rev, which makes me think it has at least a couple more years left in it.

    I was one of the first people bugging Cisco and Techdata for one of the new v3s, and did a mini-review as soon as I got it (http://www.ensemblecustom.com/news/2011/4/18/cisco-rv042-hardware-version-3.html). It was clearly faster than the original version, and the re-designed interface is much easier to use.

    Again - thanks for doing this review - and I concur completely with your findings. I love the RV042 as a relatively cheap router for all of our residential clients that need something a little better than the mass-market garbage.

    Paul Walczak
    Ensemble Custom Solutions, Inc.
     
  11. Hey Paul, Alex Eichberger here! Our original RV042 that you installed for us died a year back, so I purchased a new one because I loved it so much, but now this new one is having problems too. The switch you installed for us is running well, but I'm thinking of upgrading to a gigabit one soon. Anyways, I'm also looking for a place to purchase the new RV042 v3 instead of the older models, since I've gone through two already. After googling around for the new version and stumbling across your post, I felt I had to comment and at least say hey. Do you know of a place to buy the new RV042 V3? Does anyone?
     
  12. abignet

    abignet Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
  13. dougsk

    dougsk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    Split DNS

    One thing I noticed in the previous versions of the RV0xx series was only the RV082 could handle split dns over a vpn tunnel. From a post over on the cisco forums, it appears the RV016 v3 cannot handle split DNS either, even though the manual indicates the device should be able to. Can you please confirm if split dns is a working feature on VPN tunnels for the RV042 v3?

    edit:
    Also, in the previous versions of the RV0xx series, it's actually impossible to block DNS queries from the LAN to the WAN, if say you were filtering the internet using DNS (opendns, dyndns internet guide, et all). Interesting little gotchya.


    Thanks, Doug
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  14. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,795
    Cisco confirmed that split DNS is supported on the RV042v3 and RV082v3 but it is not supported on the RV016v3. They did not say whether they plan to fix this.
     
  15. dougsk

    dougsk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    Woohoo! Now I have options, I like options :D Thanks
     
  16. vnangia

    vnangia Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Washington, DC, USA
    So still no gigabit ethernet on the ports? That's sad to hear.
     
  17. gringott

    gringott New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fort Knox, Kentucky
    Got one.

    Very nice review. One note, seems I had to physically restart the router to get the WAN1 and WAN2 settings to work. Don't know what would cause that. I do note that Internet "lag" that you could see when first set up has gone away over a short time, no apparent lag any more and very quick download speeds.

    I'm using it to balance traffic between a Comcast fiber and Local Telco DSL. Bad experience with Comcast a few times, they cannot be relied on to be up 24 /7 and support is a joke. This way we have backup.

    BTW, I purchased mine at Newegg for $163.99 shipped and applied for the rebate on CISCO's site. Worth a shot, but I'm not betting the bank on getting it.
     
  18. dreid

    dreid Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Thanks for the feedback! I retested the RV042 Dual WAN and did not have to restart the router. Note, there are two Dual WAN modes: Smart Link Backup and Load Balance. If you select the Smart Link Backup mode, only one WAN interface shows active, the other will go active when the first fails. If you select Load Balance, both will be active. Try clicking Release/Renew, that will force the interface to get an IP address.
     
  19. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    Where to buy the RV042 V3?

    How about amazon.com? Do they ship the RV042 v3 or v2?
     
  20. sgettis

    sgettis New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Does anyone have experience using this router with a hosted pbx solution such as 8x8? I'm looking for the best dual wan router under 300. Considering this, the draytek 2920, peplink balance 20 or maybe a netgear fvs336g
     
  21. jopernikus

    jopernikus New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Operating noise

    Hi,
    I'm trying to find the operating noise for the RV402.
    I remember reading somewhere that the unit does not have any fans.
    Has anyone experience of how much noise it makes?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page