Dedicated Bridge vs. Router in bride mode

Discussion in 'Wireless Buying Advice' started by Cail, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. Cail

    Cail New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    So, I'm looking for a wireless bridge for some devices across the house from my main internet hookup.

    Is there any benefit to using a dedicated bridge like the WET610n over a router in bridge mode such as the Asus RT-N16?

    There are a whole host of options for what I could do:
    1. Keep my current Asus RT-N16 router and add the WET610n
    2. Keep my current router and add a second RT-N16 for bridge mode
    3. Retire my RT-N16 to bridge mode and add an RT-N66u as router

    Do any of these have any distinct benefits over the others?

    The dual-band option is only really beneficial for future-proofness as my only devices with 5 Ghz are a phone and a tablet which likely won't see much real benefit. With AC coming along I'm not sure if the 5 Ghz router is really that big of a deal as I will likely upgrade everything in the next few years.
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,930
    Location:
    San Diego
    I did a quick read of the RT-N16 user manual - didn't see a client bridge mode option.

    Maybe you plan to load DD-WRT on it (if that's do-able).

    I'd say that a WIFi router with a client bridge mode (rare beast) is fine if it has about the same price as a client-bridge product. The latter may be easier to administer.
     
  4. Shikami

    Shikami Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    279
    With my temporary setup, I am bridged from a RT-N56U with Padavan's firmware to a RT-N66U with Merlin's firmware which is connected into an Actiontec router for FiOS. All, is good and even played some Battlefield with latencies that were not too bad.
     
  5. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,432
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    as long as it's in the factory firmware you should be fine - QA approved...

    Third party firmware, you're on your own.

    I can't recommend the WET610N - it has issues for general bridging, as it is more intended as a media streamer...

    You can always look at Buffalo Tech - their bridges are fairly solid, if obtuse to setup... their WLI-TX4-AG300N tends to "just work" once set up...
     
  6. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,930
    Location:
    San Diego
    I had a Buffalo 11g bridge with built-in 4 port switch running 24/7 for a year, including streaming non-HD video. I arranged this to get really good strong signals. No problems.

    Buffalo was really hurt by the frivolous lawsuit by an Australian University that cost Buffalo the No. American market for 2 years or so of senseless litigation by the fools at the University. That ended several years ago.
     
  7. Cail

    Cail New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Sorry, should have been more clear. It's running Tomato shibby due to some things I need my network to do that aren't generally supported with stock firmwares. If I do the rt-n66u I will likely put custom firmware on it as well.

    I'll also look into the Buffalo bridges.
     

Share This Page