DNS Server

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by asusrocks, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. asusrocks

    asusrocks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I would like to manually assign my DNS server through my Asus N66u Router. I am pretty new to this so I have been doing some reading. So I go into the N66u Router interface and for example if I want to use the google dns servers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 and under WAN I input these 2 dns servers after changing to Manual set up. I click apply and then when I check in a cmd prompt ipconfig/all my dns server is still showing my ISP dns Servers. What am I doing wrong and what do I need to do to get these dns servers to stick on my entire network? Also is there a suggestion or tool you guys are using to see what are the best dns servers to use for my location? Thanks !!
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. asusrocks

    asusrocks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    If this is not possible, how is everyone else forcing their home network to use for example the google dns servers versus the ISP defaults?
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,718
    Location:
    Canada
    You have to renew your lease for your computer to start using the new DNS.

    Make sure you didn't manually configure your DNS servers on that computer, because normally your computer should be using your router's IP - which will in turn take care of doing the name lookups throug the DNS servers configured on the WAN page. If your computer shows the ISP DNS then I suspect you had them manually entered on the computer.
     
  5. asusrocks

    asusrocks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Hi Merlin,

    So are you saying if I go into the n66u WAn settings and put manually input DNS servers 1 and 2 and put them in and click apply then all my clients on the network (unless a client on the network was manually entered at some time) will all use those DNS servers? Is that correct? Thanks

    Dana
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,718
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes and no. Technically, your clients will use your router as a DNS server. The router will then take care of sending the requests to your manual servers, and forward the reply back to your clients. But yes, the end result is, your client will get the resolution results from the two DNS you entered.
     
  7. asusrocks

    asusrocks Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you very much Merlin. THis whole thing started because I have apple tv and streaming netflix on apple tv is a poor quality picture even on HD content on netflix. After doing reading and testing it boils down to the ISP dns servers. I manually updated my apple tv with the google dns servers and bam, HD quality picture. I guess this is one of the most common issues with apple tv and netflix. Now that I read more, I want to set up my router so everything is using the specified dns servers. Again thanks!!
     
  8. Mazda323

    Mazda323 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I'd like set Google DNS on my RT-N66U (running Shibby v105 AIO). But I don't know where the DNS 1 and DNS 2 are. Can anybody give me a hand?
     

Share This Page