How to enable jumbo frames

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by koan00, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    How do you enable the feature on this router? I read it is disabled by default, and one needs to go to the "LAN Switch Control" tab to enable it.

    I am in access point mode using firmware 3.0.0.3.162 and I don't see this tab anywhere?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. AnthonyArmato

    AnthonyArmato Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    262
  4. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Manually entering the URL worked, thanks!

    Is this hidden on purpose?
     
  5. AnthonyArmato

    AnthonyArmato Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    You're using a standard Asus firmware version. I'm using RMerlin's revised version.
     
  6. KevTech

    KevTech Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    United States
    The page is not hidden.

    Click on LAN then click on the Switch Control tab.
     
  7. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Hmm I only have one tab under LAN.
     

    Attached Files:

    • lan.jpg
      lan.jpg
      File size:
      54.2 KB
      Views:
      26
  8. emax.b

    emax.b Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    IT
    Probably your RT-N66 not show this option because is set in "AP mode" :)
     
  9. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    But of course one still needs to use/configure the switch portion even in AP mode. Where do we report these bugs to get them fixed?
     
  10. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,576
    I would not worry about jumbo frames. Current generation processor interconnects and Gigabit adapters do fine without them. Enabling jumbo frames can actually reduce performance in some cases.
     
  11. koan00

    koan00 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    I understand completely. I am tuning for a specific application, namely windows 7 machine to a linux samba server. Since I am using it for media storage I am testing sequential access only.

    The biggest improvement came just from software configuration enabling smb2 protocol. Testing at 9014 packet size saw reduced performance, but it appears 4088 is faster in some tests that the default 1500.

    Either way, if the configuration page is not some hidden feature, it should be exposed in router mode and AP mode I'd think.
     
  12. KevTech

    KevTech Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    United States
    Networking_Support at asus.com
     

Share This Page