Lion Breaks Time Machine NASes

Discussion in 'NAS Article Discussions' started by vnangia, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. vnangia

    vnangia Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Washington, DC, USA
    Tim, any word on HP? The kexts that make it possible to connect Macs to the Mediasmart appear to be broken - perhaps 32bit/64bit issues, nothing serious. Any chance they can offer a recompiled version?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. FromageTheDog

    FromageTheDog Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    I'm amazed how uniformly lacking support for Lion + Time Machine has been across the various NAS manufacturers. Lion has been in beta for how long? And they couldn't have a fix ready for release day? Pathetic.

    At least Netgear made half an effort and had their newer x86-based stuff up to snuff. But their sparc-based userbase got the shaft (again).
     
  4. js.opdebeeck

    js.opdebeeck New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I confirm the issue with a LaCie Nas (LaCie Network Space MAX).

    How can this *#@! has not been tested ...
     
  5. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,802
    I've added info to the chart in the article. Basically, there may be a third party solution coming. No definite timeframe.
     
  6. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,802
    Updated article with link to info.
     
  7. FromageTheDog

    FromageTheDog Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    Looks like my vitriol wasn't entirely warranted: Netgear posted a firmware update -- a beta release -- for sparc (600/Duo/NV/NV+) users today that resolves the Lion issues.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011
  8. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,802
    Thanks, Fromage. I've updated the article with a link.
     
  9. FromageTheDog

    FromageTheDog Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    Just a follow-up note: many users are noting in this thread on the ReadyNAS forums that a final manual reboot -- after the update process itself reboots the machine -- is required before everything starts working properly.

    Be warned: the add-on installation process appears to be broken with this beta release.
     
  10. philby

    philby New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    LaCie is not fixed

    Actually, while there are some software updates available from laCie for Lion compatibility, TimeMachine is not among them, I think.

    The linked LaCie support page says
    "Cause: The LaCie NAS OS does not support Time Machine with Mac OS X Lion.
    Solution: Use Mac OS X 10.6.x or earlier when using Time Machine to back up your Mac to a LaCie network hard drive."

    (Which I find to be an extremely poor answer by the way).


    On the other hand, I read on a WD support forum that they're working on a solution, and a firmware update for the WD live NAS series should appear in the next few weeks.
     
  11. TimeMachineGeek

    TimeMachineGeek New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Now that i have upgraded to Lion i am no longer able to backup to my NAS drive with time machine. I happened to come across dollydrive.com ,,,

    There I was able to start a fresh Time machine backup in the cloud,,, They also provide a cloning functionality :)
     
  12. mikedard

    mikedard New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    El Dorado Hills, CA
    I have a LaCie Big5 NAS and LaCie is saying it may not be fixed!!
     
  13. Unregistered

    Unregistered Guest

    Network Space Max

    I have a Network Space Max and while LaCie lists it on their web site under this page, there is no update listed for it. Has anyone heard anything about a third party solution for LaCie?
     

Share This Page