Nas / xbmc not showing in my computer

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by draz1k, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. draz1k

    draz1k New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, i have been running my dark knight for a few months now but i have noticed that i cant access my qnap 459 or my asrock (running openelec) through windows explorer / network overview (i think it is something to do with smb / samba). If i type the ip address it takes me to the web interface not the shares.

    I tried with my old netgear 3500 running tomato and all my shares show up.
    what should i be checking on the gui of the n66u to enable my pc to connect to other devices.

    i have set static ip's for all my gear and do not having a problem with ftp-ing to any device

    Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.270
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. draz1k

    draz1k New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    i can access them if i type \\192.168.1.x and then map the network drive

    but i have to do this every time i log on, the device is not named under network but just the ip address
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,011
    Location:
    Canada
    That's a master browser issue. Turn off every network device/PC on your network. Turn the router back on first, then turn the PCs/devices on. Hopefully whoever wins the master browser election will be something that works correctly.
     
  5. draz1k

    draz1k New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the idea mate, i tried that and didnt seem to fix it the error. any thing else i could try?
     
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,011
    Location:
    Canada
    You could try flashing my firmware, and enabling the Master Browser option under USB Applications -> Misc settings, to force your router into becoming your master browser.

    Also make sure everything in your workgroup (including the router - same page I just mentionned) is in the same workgroup. Having a mixture of MSHOME, WORKGROUP, COOLCAT can cause issues with name resolution.
     
  7. draz1k

    draz1k New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Bingo!!

    installed your firmware, reset all my devices and boom everything is back to normal. thank you VERY much!
     

Share This Page