Power LED is slowly blinking

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by cfdenice, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. cfdenice

    cfdenice Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    I just got this router (rt-ac66u) just 4 hrs ago and already I somehow screwed it up.
    The installation started out ok. Configured the network then it said that there was a newer fw, so I said yes install that. All went ok. I was reviewing the final config and saw the I need to change my time zone and when I did that , it just hung at a reboot or revert back to previous fw message screen. I clicked on reboot, but after several minutes I realized nothing was happening so I attempted to reset the router. Now I have a blinking blue power light.

    From what I can figure the blinking blue power means it's in recovery mode? How do I recover? I can't get back to the installation. When I try to get to 192.168.1.1 nothing happens. The reset button doesn't reset. All I see is the blinking blue power button.
    Can anything be done at this point to it working?

    TIA
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,676
    Location:
    Canada
    Download the latest firmware from Asus's website, and run the Firmware Recovery tool that can be found on the Support CD (you can also download it from their site if you lost your CD). That will allow you to reflash your router without having to fiddle with your network settings (which would be required if trying to use the built-in mini Web server accessible while in recovery).
     
  4. TonyH

    TonyH Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    986
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    Hi,
    Do a 30-30-30 reset and use utility CD to reload F/W. It is almost impossible to brick this router and go at it slow. Looks like you did not wait long enough for the router to finish update/reboot, about 5 mins. or so. I usually go away when update takes place for a coffee to let it have enough time. Another way is to use TFTP.
     
  5. cfdenice

    cfdenice Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Thank you both (RMerlin and TonyH) I think I got things all straightened out now.
    Just one more question about something I found strange. After I tested my configuration I went back into the router to make some minor adjustments. I found that some of the field entries from before were blanked out. I've attached some screenshots to show what I mean. This didn't look right to me so I didn't make or save any new changes. After looking at the screenshots do I have a problem or is that normal?

    Thanks again
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cfdenice

    cfdenice Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Browser Problem:
    I'm on the Chrome Browser 25.0.1364.97 (Official Build 183676). If I switch to IE9 all these problems go away.:)
     

Share This Page