Problem: 5GHz broadcasting simultaneously on two channels

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by ruudud, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. ruudud

    ruudud New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,

    I have a problem with my RT-AC66U that I cannot seem to find anyone else having.

    The symptom as seen from the Wifi client software (Android Galaxy Nexus, Lenovo X230) is that the 5GHz SSID continuously varies between 100% signal quality and then suddenly ~40%. The clients rarely manages to connect, and if they do, they are tossed out quickly.

    When I run `iwlist wlan1 scanning` on my computer, something strange happens: My 5GHz SSID appears twice;

    • On the channel I set in the settings: 100% signal quality
    • On channel 52: ~40% signal quality

    I`ve tried with with all channel bandwidths, same problem for all.

    The 2.4GHz SSID/network works flawlessly, from multiple tested clients.
    The distance to the AP is two meters in clear sight, and the clients does not move.

    I have upgraded to firmware 3.0.0.4.260, but the problem has been around since I bought it a couple of weeks ago.

    Does anyone have a clue about what is causing the "extra network"?
    Because it really seems that this is the cause of my problems.
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    I see 2 bands when I have inssider running on the pc. This two channel bands is on the 2.4 GHz band too.
    I connect my smartphone on the 2.4 GHz-band with no problems.
    I am running on Merlins f/w .20

     
  4. ruudud

    ruudud New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    So you have in total 4 active channels, 2 on 2.4GHz and 2 on 5GHz?

    I only have two on the 5GHz band..

    Have you enabled the guest network function?
    (I have not.)
     
  5. ruudud

    ruudud New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I have been reading up on the available channels in the 5GHz specter, and it seems like channel 52 requires DFS [0] in Europe.

    Why my AC66U is broadcasting on this channel, is still a mystery to me though.

    As I said in my first post, I have manually set the channel in the admin.

    In the admin, the DFS channels (52 - 140) are not included in the list of channels to pick from.

    What is going on??


    [0] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels
     
  6. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes , that is correct , on the 5 Ghz channel 48 and 44 , on the 2.4 GHz band channel 6 and 10.
    No , I have not enabled the guest network function.

    Have you tried a clear of the nvram ? You will loose all your settings so write them down on paper and backup your settings before clearing the nvram.


     
  7. ruudud

    ruudud New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, I have.

    Tried Merlins newest firmware, and did a factory reset after flashing.
    Still the same problem.
     
  8. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    Strange that you still have this problem. Well it looks like you will have to call
    Asus support to get your unit replaced. Hope the new unit will work better.

     
  9. CL-Jeremy

    CL-Jeremy Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    I think you are seeing "Channel Bonding". This is normal if your Channel Bandwidth has access to 40MHz (either set at 40, or 20/40). It allows the router to use two channels for increased throughput. It is more beneficial if you have a good signal to the router as it does not improve (in fact, it may hinder) performance on low/poor connections.
     

Share This Page