Readynas Duo V2 speed drop

Discussion in 'General NAS Discussion' started by Carnagerover, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    My ReadyNas Duo V2 has dropped 20MB/s in write speeds and I cannot figure out why. The Readynas Duo V2 and my main PC go into the same switch which is a Netgear Prosafe GS105 Gigabit switch. I also have a Cat5e cable that then connects the switch to my router. However even when the router connection is removed from the switch I still have the low transfer rate, here are the specs of my computer;

    PC specs
    Intel I7 2600k at 4.5ghz
    Asus Maximus Extreme Z - 2Gigabit ports
    Palit GTX 680
    Corsair Neutron 120gb SSD
    Corsair force gt 120 SSD
    Western digital black 2TB
    Western Digital green 2TB
    16gb corsair vengence 1866mhz

    My previous Write speed to the Readynas V2 was 59MB/s and my Read speed was around 100MB/s. As stated now im around 40MB/s both ways. I cannot figure out what has happened. I have tried to downgrade to a previous firmware with no luck. I have no apps or anything running on the Duo V2 so I don't understand where the speed has gone?

    Here is what a transfer looks like now;

    http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/3792/readynas.jpg
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,872
    Is the NAS filling up? Also check to make sure that NAS volume or drives aren't throwing errors.

    Are your PC to PC transfers still ok? Need to rule out a possible bad switch.
     
  4. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Hi and thanks for the reply,

    Here is the HDD information from the NAS;

    http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/5862/nashdd.jpg

    It does appear to have some Raw Read Errors, I moved my downstairs GS105 upstairs to rule out the switch as the issue and had the same low writes and reads. I only have one PC which is my gaming PC other than that it is just ipads so I can't test a PC to PC transfer unfortunately. I did also plug the Readynas Duo V2 directly into my Asus N66U to test if that made a difference and it also did not.The NAS has 120Gb free of 913Gb, wonder if its just the HDD in the NAS, however I didnt think that HDDs really slowed down that much over time.
     
  5. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,872
    Sounds like you ruled out the GS105 as the problem.

    Can you remember the events leading up to the slowdown? Did you do a large
    file/folder copy? Change something else?

    You might try a reboot of the NAS and have it check the volume on reboot.
     
  6. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Hi,

    Yes the GS105 is not the culprit, here is the log from the volume scan;

    The speed is around 30MB/s still after that, the only thing that changed when I noticed the performance dropped was that a moved the Duo V2 from being connected directly to the N66U to being on the same upstairs switch so that all the traffic could be handled on the switch rather than going between the CAT5e cable that carries the connection to my router and back.

    I have put the Duo V2 back downstairs to no avail and tried unplugging the downstairs CAT5e cable so only the DuoV2 and my PC are connected upstairs and still no improvement. I am also on Windows 8 now however I have had normal performance on Windows 8 so I don't think that is the problem.

    I am stumped as to what has happened?
     
  7. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,872
    Jeez, Louise, man! That's not a minor change!

    I would not be stumped until I eliminated the Win 7 > Win 8 change. Not easy to do, though.
     
  8. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Still stumped after messing around with settings, I also installed a new Western Digital Green 3TB and the same slow speed of around 34MBs is present on there.

    Still getting low to mid 30's;

    http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/6748/newhdd.jpg
     
  9. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    I have just been copying some files onto my new Western Digital 3TB drive that I installed today, all of them are large single movie files and the transfer rate is still 32MBs, as I have already ruled out the switch as the cause of the problem is it safe to say that the NAS is definitely the problem in this case.
     
  10. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,872
    So you rule out the Win 7 > Win 8 change too without reverting?
     
  11. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    I haven't really thought too much into the clean install of windows 8 as it was working at full speed on the newer operating system. I can't reinstall this machine as it is vital for the day to day work I do. I also have no way to try this on another machine as I do not know anyone else with a PC capable of testing Gigabit speeds.

    I would have thought however that with the NAS copying from one HDD to another on the NAS that would rule out my PC as the problem but I could be wrong :eek:

    Thinking about this more am I write to assume that the traffic still passes through my PC as I initiated it on there so my PC is still a factor?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  12. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,872
    You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
     
  13. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Looks like I didn't got back far enough when downgrading the firmware, it would seem that since they have added features like ReadyDrop and other such suchness it must be eating CPU cycles as I have gone to 5.3.5 and I'm back in business :)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,872
    You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

    That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
     
  15. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    I say in the first that I downgraded the firmware to a previous firmware, I wasn't aware there had been two firmware updates as its pretty automated on the Duo V2. I thought I had ruled that out, I am indeed only human and apologize for taking up your time.
     

Share This Page