RT-AC66U - Apple - DNS Problems

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by ikbm, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. ikbm

    ikbm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I switched from an Apple router to the RT-AC66U.
    Everything works fine but when any of the Apples in my household is waken up from 'sleep'.

    Regardless of 2.4 or 5 Ghz it takes up to one minute to connect to the internet.
    The wireless LAN symbol is active, but whenever someone tries to connect to a website, she gets a

    Code:
    Error 105 (net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED): Unable to resolve the server's DNS address.
    Even entering Comcast's DNS directly into the client Mac does not help.
    'Enhanced interference management' is set to disabled (as recommended in some posts here)

    The RT-AC66U shows the correct SWFL Comcast DNS.
    The RT-AC66U is running on Merlin 3.0.0.4.266.23 (had the same issues with latest original firmware). The Apples are on latest 10.8.2.

    I tried various settings with no luck so far. I could really need some help.
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. ikbm

    ikbm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    OK. I solved the mystery :)
    Apparently Comcasts SWFL DNS servers are not really liked by the RT-AC66U (and maybe by many other routers too). There secure DNS servers 75.75.75.75 and 75.75.76.76 seem to be kinda slow.
    I changed those to OpenDNS and everything works flawlessly.

    Just in case, someone else may encounter this problem.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  4. ikbm

    ikbm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Well apparently, that did not do the trick :(

    I would really need some help here, as the rest of my family gives me a hard time of changing towards the RT-AC66U...

    Whenever one of our Macs, iPhones, iPads or even Microsoft computer is switched on, it takes between 60-180 seconds(!) to connect to the internet.
    The WLAN connection shows up fine and in full strength, however any internet site we try to access comes back with a 'no DNS' error.

    I tried to change from autom. Comcast DNS to manual OpenDNS. I also tried to store the DNS IP's directly into the clients network setup. All with no success.

    This happens with the latest Asus firmware as well as with the 3.0.0.4.266.23 (Merlin build).
     
  5. ikbm

    ikbm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I figured that when that happens, I also can't reach the router. It takes some 30-60 seconds, before the router page shows up.

    It's like that thing is very busy with something..

    Anyone?
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  6. ikbm

    ikbm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Here's some log data. Is this idle thing normal? I don't have any external disks attached...

    Code:
    Feb  4 04:59:27 dnsmasq-dhcp[596]: DHCPREQUEST(br0) 10.0.1.247 34:c0:59:c7:82:f5 
    Feb  4 04:59:27 dnsmasq-dhcp[596]: DHCPACK(br0) 10.0.1.247 34:c0:59:c7:82:f5 
    [COLOR="Red"]Feb  4 04:59:58 notify_rc : restart_diskmon
    Feb  4 04:59:58 disk monitor: be idle[/COLOR]
    Feb  4 05:03:50 dnsmasq-dhcp[596]: DHCPREQUEST(br0) 10.0.1.247 34:c0:59:c7:82:f5 
    Feb  4 05:03:50 dnsmasq-dhcp[596]: DHCPACK(br0) 10.0.1.247 34:c0:59:c7:82:f5 
    Feb  4 05:04:25 dnsmasq-dhcp[596]: [COLOR="Red"]DHCPDISCOVER[/COLOR](br0) 74:e1:b6:c0:67:3e 
    Feb  4 05:04:25 dnsmasq-dhcp[596]: [COLOR="Red"]DHCPOFFER[/COLOR](br0) 10.0.1.164 74:e1:b6:c0:67:3e 
    Feb  4 05:04:26 dnsmasq-dhcp[596]: DHCPREQUEST(br0) 10.0.1.164 74:e1:b6:c0:67:3e 
    
     
  7. BJ1200

    BJ1200 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Best DNS nameserver

    Hi,
    Not sure if this will help...but there's a free tool to test available DNS servers. http://www.grc.com/dns/benchmark.htm

    I've used it and it did make a difference after I setup Windows 7 Networking (IP4 Properties) to "Use The Following DNS Addresses". It's a downloadable exe file I run every few months.
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,046
    Location:
    Canada
    Keep in mind that running the fastest DNS does not always equate to faster performance - in some case it will slow down your overall Internet performance.

    For instance, if your ISP hosts a Youtube cache server, using different DNS might cause you to connect to more distant Youtube servers. This means your faster DNS will resolve the name 5 ms faster, but your streaming experience will not be as smooth.

    DNS lookups take a very, very small fraction of your time, especially as queries are cached.
     

Share This Page