RT-AC66U will not see WAN connection

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by Nucleartiger, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. Nucleartiger

    Nucleartiger New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I am replacing a draft N Linksys router that is starting to require resets to have wireless and wired connection.

    I followed all the instructions in the manual for the new router and will not see the WAN connection to my modem. I talked to ASUS support and walked through the router setup through the browser. No matter what we tried with resetting the router or the modem it just will not connect to the modem. I reconnected my old router and within 2 minutes the old router was up and providing internet connection.

    The modem is a Scientific Atlanta Webstar from Time Warner cable and Earthlink. When the modem and router are restarted the WAN light comes on solid (after the light test) and then it goes off, at the same time the modem data lights blink like it has connection then everything goes off. So at this point I am thinking that it is a compatability issue between the router and the modem.

    Any suggestions or ideas to try? I have had to deal with TWC to get a new modem before so I am sure its going to be like pulling teeth to get a different model/brand of modem. OR should I just take the ASUS back and get the Netgear R6300?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    What cables are you using . minimum cat5e between the modem and router and your pc and the router.

     
  4. Nucleartiger

    Nucleartiger New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I am using the included cat5e between modem and router and a cat 6 between router and computer. I tried multiple cables between each location including the previous cables in their original positions just with the new router.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    14,701
    Location:
    Canada
    Try powering off your modem and leaving it off for 10 mins, then try again. Cable modems can be picky if you move them to a new router, they might be unable to obtain a new DHCP lease from the ISP unless you keep the modem offline for at least a few minutes.

    You could also try cloning the old router's WAN MAC address.
     
  6. Nucleartiger

    Nucleartiger New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I left it unplugged overnight. Still won't connect. Just bought a Motorola surfboard modem. Hopefully that will work.
     
  7. hail2030

    hail2030 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Motorola SB6120 wouldn't connect to router

    I have Comcast internet and my modem ran fine when I used the Linksys E4200. I got the RT-AC66R and it worked fine for a few hours and then it stopped working. Modem was online and so was the router, but I couldn't access any website on my tablet. I turned on my computer and tried to ping an address and it failed too. Powered off everything for a few minutes and it still didn't work. I figured I had a bad router, so I connected my computer directly to the modem and I still had no internet. Power cycled the modem again by removing the coaxial cable first and tried it again. Now I had internet access, so I connected the router again and lost internet access on everything again. Called Comcast and the rep told me t o power off the router and he would send a signal to my modem because he noticed there was an error on some file for the modem. He sent the signal and after a few minutes I powered on the router and I was back online. No issues since then! :)
     
  8. Nucleartiger

    Nucleartiger New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    After spending about 3 hours on the phone between ASUS and Tiime Warner Cable we didn't get anywhere other than to try and change out the modem. I finally went out and bought a motorola surfboard modem. Everything connected and has been rock solid since then.
     
  9. jdtj63

    jdtj63 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Sometimes older hardware and newer hardware don't get along.

    I found this out alot trying to setup VPN tunnels between different hardware and different ISP's. Some would work and others wouldn't.
     

Share This Page