RT-N66U port forwarding. A solution and a question

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by Jelf, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. Jelf

    Jelf Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Using firmware 108 I could not get the port forwarding info I entered to remain 'sticky'. When I clicked "Apply" all the info I entered disappeared.

    Solution:
    I used the browser UI to reset the router to factory spec.
    I was a bit surprised that it still had firmware 108 after that process completed.
    Then I used IE8 to configure the browser and the port forwarding info I entered remained in the table when I clicked 'Apply'.
    Yippee!

    I previously was using Firefox 10. Maybe FF can do all the browser configuring except port forwarding. Weird.
    Of course the manual does say to use IE.:eek:

    And now the question.
    My LAN has 2 pcs. Assume that I have manually assigned them static ip addresses 192.168.1.50 and 192.168.1.51

    When I enter the port forwarding info what do I enter in the "Local IP" column to refer to both static ip addresses?
    Do I enter 192.168.1.0? :confused:

    I tried to enter the port forwarding info twice - once for each pc. But 108 will not let me do that.
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. srinivasvaradaraj

    srinivasvaradaraj Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Beaumont, TX, USA
    You can only port forward an WAN-IP:port to one Lan-IP:port, this is the nature of DNAT. I don't know if I understand your requirements but, it looks like on the ASUS you have to have DHCP turned on to do port forwarding ( I know, I hate it too when manufacturers bind these to separate things together). So, once setup, you pick your local ip from the drop down at which point you can send it to the same destination port or to a different internal port (PAT).
     
  4. Jelf

    Jelf Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    This is the first time I have had to deal with port forwarding and NAT so I am still learning the terminology.

    My immediate goal is to configure the router so it monitors incoming packets and only passes packets to my LAN that are addressed to certain ports on my pcs. My understanding is that to reach that goal I need to set up port-forwarding.

    The problem now is that I can only enter port forwarding info for one of my pcs.

    Obviously I'm missing something.

    Dear Asus - I would love to be able to read how to do this in your manual - hint hint.
     
  5. darksamus

    darksamus Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    Not sure about the stock FW. With Tomato, you can do single port to one pc or multiport to a pc using port trigger.

    For me, I have two pc that are listening on port 22 (SSH) I change one of the external port to something different but point it to a internal port of 22. For the second pc, external port still points to port 22.
     
  6. ikecomp

    ikecomp Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    This depends what you're trying to do. If you need both pc's on your lan to listen for the same port (i.e. port 3470) coming from the internet than you would use port triggering. If it's not necessary that both pc's listen for the same exact port from the internet than use port forwarding and choose different port's for the pc's (i.e. port 3470 gets forwarded to 192.168.1.50 and port 3471 gets forwarded to 192.168.1.51). If this is for a program running on both pc's the program should allow you to select different ports for it to listen to.

    It may help to give a more thorough example of what you're trying to accomplish.
     
  7. chicagouser

    chicagouser New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I'm having port forwarding issues as well

    Trying to set up a Y-Cam on ports 8150:8350 (or alternatively, just 8150).

    Tried the port range as well as just 8150 on TCP and UDP. UPnP is also enabled. But on my Y-Cam, for the UPNP Port Forwarding status, I get "No UPnP Gateway."

    What's odd is that this all worked fine for my RT n56u, and also that I have a Vulkano set up (which also relies on port forwarding), and that works fine as well. I'm no expert with this stuff, anyone have any ideas that can help me diagnose? Thanks
     
  8. chicagouser

    chicagouser New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    So I tried forgetting the whole UPnP thing and doing it all manually. I can now get the feed my going to [IP address of router]:8150, but I'd like to set up a DDNS. Unfortunately everytime I try to apply a hostname I get an "Unauthorized registration request!" error. Anyone else have this issue?
     
  9. Chiba

    Chiba Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    I will use this thread to post some of my questions too. I just installed the RT-N66U and I wanted to set up port forwarding. I'm coming from an older Netgear router where this was really easy, so I'm having some trouble with all the technical stuff now.
    I go to "LAN -> DHCP server" but I don't know what to do there exactly. Enabling manual assignment and clicking "Apply" doesn't do anything. Also, I can't add any manually assigned IP addresses.
    I really would appreciate some help with this as I'm a little lost at the moment.
    I'm using firmware version 3.0.0.3.112.

    Edit: I just saw that for some reason the router automatically opened the ports I need for Bittorrent. Which function is that? Does it work with all software? In that case, do I even need to manually assign IPs?
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  10. Revenent

    Revenent Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    If you see the following screen:

    [​IMG]

    Then simply type in the MAC address (or use the drop down), enter the desired LAN IP address, press the "+" button at the right, and hit "Apply".

    For port forwarding, similarly:

    [​IMG]

    Enter the information on the first line, press the "+" button and then hit "Apply" at the bottom.
     
  11. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,647
    Interesting...I'm on firmware .108 (previous to .112), and if you go to:

    WAN -> Virtual Server / Port Forwarding tab

    there's an entry for "BitTorrent" under "Famous Game List". If BitTorent doesn't work for you automatically (sounds like it might from what you're seeing), you might go look for that under "Port Forwarding". You would enable port forwarding, select "BitTorrent" under "Famous Game List", click on the "+" sign at the bottom right, then "Apply".

    But from what you're saying, they may have added BitTorrent to the main router functionality, so you may not need to do the above.
     
  12. Chiba

    Chiba Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    The problem is that the "Apply" button in the DHCP window doesn't work for me. Is anyone else having this issue?

    Yeah maybe they added Bittorrent. I was just surprised that it opened exactly the ports needed, because I'm not using the default ports. If it does this for other programs too it would be way more comfortable than assigning manual IPs in order to forward ports.

    Is manual assigning of the IP and port forwarding actually still useful/needed? I have many different devices connected to my router, but actually I need to forward a few ports only to one computer, so it's quite tedious to assign all IPs manually just so a single device can have a few open ports. I did this with my old router, but it was really old and times have changed. In the past years I have never encountered any issues when using any kind of program in another WLAN without forwarding ports beforehand, so maybe it's not even necessary anymore.
     
  13. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,647
    Just one question...when you upgraded to the .112 firmware, did you clear the nvram? This is recommended, and you'll have to re-enter your configuration after doing this.

    To clear the nvram, first enable telnet login to your router:

    Administration -> System -> Enable Telnet

    Then telnet into your router at 192.168.1.1 as user "admin", using your router's "admin" user password.

    Issue the following commands:

    mtd-erase -d nvram
    reboot

    Then re-enter your configuration when the router has rebooted, and see if this solves your GUI problem.
     
  14. Revenent

    Revenent Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    What browser are you using to configure the router?

    Also, your BT client may be using UPnP, which is why you see the ports already forwarded on your router, even when using non-standard ports.
     
  15. Chiba

    Chiba Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Updating the firmware was the first thing I did after unpacking the router, so I hadn't made any settings at that point. Do I still need to clear the nvram?
    And if I clear the nvram, can I just import the settings from a file or will I have to enter them manually all over again?

    I'm using Firefox to configure the router.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  16. RogerSC

    RogerSC Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,647
    Yes, I would clear the nvram, and yes, you will have to re-enter your settings manually. Since you don't know what's causing your problem, starting from ground zero is a really good idea.
     
  17. Ramon

    Ramon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Reason for editing

    Fixxed the problem that i had with port forwarding. Sorry for posting too early.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2012

Share This Page