What to do....

Discussion in 'Wireless Buying Advice' started by Montu, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. Montu

    Montu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I currently have an Asus RT56u, it has served me well

    the only thing I never liked is how weak the 5ghz range is on this router..but it hasn't really been an issue for me until now.

    I have added 3 Wifi security cams..and while I know I could just wire them...lets just assume I never will wire these.

    now with the 3 wifi cams the 2.4ghz band is bogged down..I have a 50Mbit connection and If i connect to the 2.4ghz the best i can get is ~20Mbit. So I've set the laptop's to use the 5ghz band and that works great. But the signal is not the strongest in some area's of the house. For instance I have a wireless bridge setup and the 5ghz is way to weak for that to use it..Also the weaker receivers on our mobile phones can't stay connected to the 5ghz band.

    So I'm trying to weigh some options here is what I'm thinking ..let me know if I'm over looking an option.

    Option 1 - Upgrade to an N66U keep the cams on 2.4ghz (all they support anyway) and hopefully have enough 5ghz range to have the laptops phones and bridge on 5ghz (bridge has tv,blu ray,direct tv and denon receiver connected to it)

    Option 2 - Buy a Dedicated 2.4ghz Bridge just for the Cams..this would allow me to keep using 2.4ghz and not really use the 5ghz band. The problem I see with this is that it would make the air waves even more congested than they already are.

    thoughts?

    Also I've noticed after adding more cams I get a missing frame or two every now and then ..this sets off the motion triggers..I'm hoping whatever I do will help this as well.

    Thanks
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. Montu

    Montu New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    no one?

    how about this...is the 66u's 5ghz range significantly better than the 56u?
     
  4. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Install a second dedicated AP for the Security Cam's with their own SSID and channel outside of your primary data network.

    problem solved.
     

Share This Page