Where did I set up remote syslog?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Nerre, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. Nerre

    Nerre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    One of my servers died last week, I've set up a spare but I don't want to give it the same IP address because the old one is going to get back in business with new motherboard. But (as far as I remember) I had set up remote logging to the now dead server, so I need to change the IP in the router. But I can't find the setting...

    Am I blind, is it in some strange place or am I totally wrong in that I had set it up with a simple setting?? :)
     
  2. Nerre

    Nerre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    I managed to change in directly in nvram (grep:ed for the old IP and found the log_ipaddr variable). But I can't remember I messed directly with nvram shen I set it up the first time... So the question more or less remains: Is it possible to set it up in the web ui and in that case where?
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,748
    Location:
    Canada
    Administration -> System. The field is called "Remote log server".
     
  4. Nerre

    Nerre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    How could I miss it? I looked through that page at least 3 times! :)

    Oh well, the nvram way worked too.

    Now I noticed that radvd really spams the log... every 10 seconds it burps 10 lines... That doesn't really matter for me since the server has a lot of disk and rotated logs are compressed, but it was a bit of a surprise.
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,748
    Location:
    Canada
    If you don't use IPv6 on your LAN then you can disable Router advertisements on the IPv6 page.
     
  6. Nerre

    Nerre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Well, the point is that I set up IPv6 on my LAN to try it out, so turning of advertisments kind of defeats the purpose:)

    I'll have a look if it is possible to set radvd to a lower log level.

    BTW, the ip6tables rules from your homepage worked as a charm (just had to edit the interface since I use 6to4). Now the port scanner reported stealth on all ports on my MythTV backend.
     

Share This Page