Which Firmware allows TX Power to be increased?

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by bigup, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. bigup

    bigup Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi all

    purchased a N66U today, setup very easily, upgraded latest official firmware and increased the TX to 100.

    still my iphone struggles to get wifi in my bedroom upstairs which isnt that far away but i think cos of a wall its stopping the signal going up (2.4ghz)

    anyway, i thought id try Merlin's fw to see if i could increase the TX but couldnt.

    any ideas?

    maybe fit bigger antennas?

    thanks
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. Pierino

    Pierino Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Ohio
    Use inssider on a wireless pc if you can, to figure out which channel is the least used one. IMO you shouldn't need to even increase the tx to 100. I am in an 1800sq foot house and I get at least 2 bars every where, even in my back yard.
    And that is with the default 80mw. Also only use 20hz width, less interference.
     
  4. mrcom

    mrcom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    HI here`s a tip : If you live in europe you are limited in the firmware to 100mw as i was. Heres the trick: but you can reprogram the router to Usa locale!! You lose 1 channel but you can now go as high as 500mw. I did it to my router. I haven`t gone higher than 80mw myselfe but i wanted the abilaty to do so if i wanted to.
    Here is the steps:

    Open telnet (you can turn it on in the administration of the router)
    before you do anything you might want to check this value and make note of it:

    nvram get pci/1/1/ccode

    To change to us:

    nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=US
    nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=US
    nvram set wl0_country_code=US
    nvram set wl1_country_code=US
    nvram set regulation_domain=US
    nvram set regulation_domain_5G=US
    nvram commit

    do a reboot and your router will allow 500mW for 2.4GHz and 250mW for 5.2GHz connections.
    Please keep in mind that the US allows different network channels, especially for 5GHz

    to go back to eu mode is easy:

    nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=EU
    nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=EU
    nvram set wl0_country_code=EU
    nvram set wl1_country_code=EU
    nvram set regulation_domain=EU
    nvram set regulation_domain_5G=EU
    nvram commit
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  5. fritsp1989

    fritsp1989 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    NL/Limburg/Weert


    Is there a way to get the best of both worlds ?

    Like EU channels and US mw power ?

    or to set EU for 2,4 and US for 5Ghz i am really interested in this actually
     
  6. mrcom

    mrcom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Hi i don`t Think you can use EU channels and US Power but as you wrote mayby you can set EU for 2.4 and Us for 5Ghz. Im not an expert but just by looking at the commands i can se that you could try mixing the EU and US commands. But please be carefull as i don`t know if it workes use on your own risk.
    I don`t now if pci 1 and wl0 is 2.4Ghz or if pci2 and wl1 5Ghz
    I would try following first:

    nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=EU
    nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=US
    nvram set wl0_country_code=EU
    nvram set wl1_country_code=US
    nvram set regulation_domain=EU
    nvram set regulation_domain_5G=US
    nvram commit

    alt if it`s the outher way around:

    nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=US
    nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=EU
    nvram set wl0_country_code=US
    nvram set wl1_country_code=EU
    nvram set regulation_domain=EU
    nvram set regulation_domain_5G=US
    nvram commit


    It should work i theory but im not shore please be carefull.
    Best regards Mrcom
     

Share This Page