wireless bridge question

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by farberm, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. farberm

    farberm New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I know the SSID that I want to connect a wireless bridge to but not the MAC address of the transmitting unit since the units are changed out frequently. Is it possible to set up a wireless bridge by just knowing the SSID? It is a secured network and I have the login credentials?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,506
    Location:
    San Diego
    yes. You need to know the SSID and the encryption password - same as if you were connecting via a laptop.
     
  4. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    If you change out the anchor AP, you might have to reset the bridge (power cycle) for it to reattach to the anchoring AP.
     
  5. Carlbaker

    Carlbaker New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    United states
    Without knowing the SSID, it is impossible to connect the wireless bridge. So there is no other option instead of changing out the anchor AP. It will reset the bridge and with the help of it you will be able to connect the wireless bridge.
     
  6. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,506
    Location:
    San Diego
    can't you just look at the device and write down its MAC address - from the label on the back/bottom?
     

Share This Page