Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Featured 2x2 AC Access Point Roundup

Discussion in 'Wireless Article Discussions' started by thiggins, Dec 4, 2017.

  1. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12,779
    [​IMG]
    Our roundup of 2x2 802.11ac access points shows top performance doesn't have to cost a lot.

    Read on SmallNetBuilder
     
    DanH, Trentors, abailey and 1 other person like this.
  2. ryedhel

    ryedhel New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    As someone looking to upgrade from an N router (used as AP only) to AC I'm wondering if an access point like one of these would serve well as opposed to purchasing a router to only use as an AP? Currently I have my router on the main floor. Coverage in basement and main floor is excellent. The 2nd floor coverage is very good but a little weak on the opposite side of the house as router. Will one of these equal the range and throughput as an actual router set up as an AP?
     
  3. DaveMcLain

    DaveMcLain Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    That's what I'm doing at my house. I use an old Linksys E3000 as the router with all of the wireless turned off and an AC-Lite as the AP. The router was placed pretty close to the cable modem in an ok but less than ideal spot for wifi coverage but with the AP having POE I was able to place it at the top of the staircase that goes down to the basement so it covers the whole house very effectively.

    Pulling the cable required some drilling and fishing and working in the attic but it was worth the effort.
     
  4. DanH

    DanH Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    At one time I was going to go the AP route, and even ordered 3 AC-HD's. Then I was like you know what, the orbi does fine, so i sent them back. Maybe one day, I will go AP's but I just don't see the need in my house. Not to mention my wife was a tad upset when she saw how much they were....
     
  5. DaveMcLain

    DaveMcLain Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Those ARE expensive. I would be curious to know if they out perform the AC-Lite and other much less expensive AP's in a home environment.
     
  6. GregD

    GregD Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    I'm interested to know if Tim's tests on OpenMesh gear were performed with Deep Packet Inspection "Layer7" option enabled or disabled. I disable this option on my OpenMesh networks because documentation says it results in even lower overall throughput and I don't have a need for additional information for my home networks. I have never conducted an actual test on this option while controlling variables to determine exactly how much throughput is affected. If this option was enabled during Tim's tests, it may contribute to the low overall throughput results he saw in his reviews.
     
  7. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12,779
    I don't recall this setting, so did not change it from the default.
     
  8. GregD

    GregD Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    I'm not sure what the default setting is (enabled or disabled) but I've taken a screenshot of the "Application Reporting (DPI)" setting from the advanced page in Cloudtrax. Perhaps you can log into the network config settings and see whether it's enabled or not?

    OpenMeshAppReporting.jpg
     
  9. GregD

    GregD Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    10
  10. adamjb

    adamjb New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    If I had any confidence in TP-Link products' security or reliability, I might consider buying them. Until then it's slower and more-expensive but more-secure and more-reliable Unifi APs it is for me.

    I really do wish that Ubiquiti would work on improving performance. They just keep releasing more-expensive APs that don't seem much better in the AC-HD and their new "security" AP.
     
    weibo and Nemni like this.
  11. moosport

    moosport Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    I'm looking to replace existing Linksys E4200 V1 next year. It will be replaced with 1 or more POE enabled AP. The plan is to get Ubiquiti PRO unit since it supported 802af. Reliable consistent throughput is the top requirement. Not peak throughput. which should I get?
     
  12. BrokenHero

    BrokenHero New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Replaced my Asus 87U with Untangle UTM and Ubiquiti LR AP and could not be happier.
    Built Untangle with $50 Intel CPU (dual 3.2 GHz), $50 Motherboard, 4gb and $10 second NIC.
    The UniFi AP has frequent updates, seems more than other brands. Good stuff......
     

Share This Page