Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

382.2_beta2 autofill login page issues

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Zonkd, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Zonkd

    Zonkd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Bug: router login page now doesn't accept login credentials if auto-filled by 1Password password manager,extensions for iOS and Mac Safari/Firefox.

    Cause: Updated my AC68U to 382.2_beta2 and immediately encountered this problem.

    Any other 1Password users out there having this problem??

    I’ll ask 1Password support if they can look into it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • img.png
      img.png
      File size:
      32 KB
      Views:
      112
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. eastavin

    eastavin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, Canada & USA
    nope. I only type pw by hand. I figure its a small price to pay for making it impossible for someone to steal my password from the password app.
     
  4. Keenan

    Keenan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    California
    Agreed, a router login is one of the places I would never use an auto-login. Discussion forums, sites like that, no problem, but never where security is a primary concern.
     
  5. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Canada
    What's wrong with having a password manager auto-fill? That's what they do. A sufficiently long complex password sucks to have to type in over and over. I hate logins that don't allow cut and paste.
     
  6. Keenan

    Keenan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    California
    For a router, having a browser auto-fill your login means anyone who sits at your computer or who has control of your desktop from an off-site location has control over your whole network. That's not a good thing.

    What do you mean by "that's what they do"?

    Do you use auto-fill with your bank site, or credit card sites? I hope not.
     
  7. yk101

    yk101 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    189
    Copy and paste always works for me!
     
  8. JJQuin

    JJQuin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    USA
    I have no issues with Lastpass auto-login on my RT-AC86U installed with Merlin 382.2_beta2 or unofficial beta3. Yes I use autologin. I even have autologin for my bank and credit card sites. (gasp!) But I have Lastpass setup to logout after 5 minutes of inactivity and have made it a habit of logging out of the Lastpass extension when I walk away from the computer. I think it's more secure to use a password manager that uses long random passwords for secure sites. I only have to remember 1 long complex password. Of course I also have two factor authentication turned on for Lastpass and every site that uses it.

    Please, let's not get into an argument over which is more secure. I know many people don't believe password managers are secure and either don't use them or don't use them for finance sites. Some do use a password manager but only a local one and would never use autologin. There are very valid reasons for each choice. Everyone has their own opinion and I doubt we'll change anyone's mind by arguing about it here.

    RT-AC86U - Merlin 382.2_beta3 (unofficial)
     
    deddc23efb and Zonkd like this.
  9. MarkRH

    MarkRH Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    With Firefox 57.0.4 and Roboform I have no issue logging into the router. I don't have it set to auto-login, I manually click the Asus Router button on the Roboform Menu to fill in the information. I'm the only one here and don't have any remote access options, so.

    Might try re-saving the login credentials.
     
  10. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,658
    Location:
    Canada
    Works fine with the auto-fill applets that I use it. Not gonna devote time to try to accommodate every form filling applet out there, sorry...
     
  11. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Canada
    I think we're talking about different things. I was thinking something like "lastpass", I now think you're talking about the browser remembering the entry. We are in agreement on the browser thing- I personally don't use the browser password manager.

    The thing I was grumbling about are the password fields that do not allow cut and paste. I DO use a password manager that requires me to type in a password for the tool - then I cut and paste passwords from that into the login boxes.

    Have a great day!
    /dedd
     
    Keenan likes this.
  12. Keenan

    Keenan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    California
    Yes, I was thinking of a browser generated auto-fill, not a password manager. I use LastPass myself although I don't have it save my router GUI login.

    Not being able to C&P can be aggravating, I think Microsoft is one that doesn't allow it. It's so rare when I need to login to my MS account I'm often forgetting the password and when they send you the temp PW you can't C&P it into the field, it has to be manually inputted.
     
  13. JJQuin

    JJQuin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    USA
    Ah this may the cause. I had issues with my Lastpass autologin on my Netgear R7000 using Asus Merlin-xvortex. It turned out the password was too long. I cut and pasted it from my generated password form and Merlin-xvortex truncated it, so when it was auto-filled it would fail. Once I changed the password to 16 characters it fixed the issue. Never had the issue on my RT-AC86U because I started with a 16 character password. Hmm, 16 characters is not too secure. Think I'll go back to my ASUS Merlin web and try a longer one!
     
  14. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,658
    Location:
    Canada
    If you don't trust your own LAN with a 16-characters paasword (which is plenty long BTW), then you'll need to look at your network's security.
     
  15. JJQuin

    JJQuin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    USA
    Hmm, guess I was being a little too cautions ;). It would only take 493865 years to break a 16 character password, by a supercomputer! I'm used to creating the max password length with Lastpass never looked at how long it would take to break different length passwords. You're right 16 is plenty long!
     
  16. eastavin

    eastavin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, Canada & USA
    it only takes one unlucky issue to compromise ALL your passwords stored in a online password manager ... Yikes... Here is a recommendation to disable Lastpass password manager plugins... http://www.independent.co.uk/life-s...curity-problem-password-manager-a7658806.html

    Here is a recent list of password manager vulnerabilities that pretty well confirms that if its online its at risk https://thehackernews.com/2017/02/password-manager-apps.html
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!