1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[384.15_Alpha - builds] Testing all variants.

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by octopus, Dec 20, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. octopus

    octopus Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,297
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2019
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,990
    I have been running this version on the RT-AX88U for 3 days and 12 hours now, no issues.
     
    Wisiwyg, Vexira, LimJK and 1 other person like this.
  3. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,818
    Location:
    Riderville, SK
    +1
     
    L&LD likes this.
  4. S.claus

    S.claus Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Adaptive QoS upload does not limit (download limits just fine)
    Wifi 6/ax mode does not enable and disable unless you enable it during the setup. It indicates enabled but the moment you click to another tab and back it still shows disabled
     
  5. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,990
    @S.claus are you hitting the Apply button at the bottom of the page?
     
    S.claus likes this.
  6. LimJK

    LimJK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Singapore
  7. TheOldMan

    TheOldMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    USA
    Hey, all you self-compilers, are you having trouble compiling 384.15_a1?

    I'm getting this error...

    make[3]: Entering directory '/home/;)/amng/release/src/router'
    Makefile:4115: *** missing separator. Stop.
    make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/;)/amng/release/src/router'
    make[2]: *** [Makefile:4469: setprofile] Error 2
    make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/;)/amng/release/src-rt-5.02hnd'
    make[1]: *** [Makefile:4293: bin] Error 2
    make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/;)/amng/release/src-rt-5.02hnd'
    make: *** [Makefile:4439: rt-ac86u] Error 2
     
  8. Delusion

    Delusion Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2019
    Messages:
    205
    I had issues when using mainline branch.. git throws an error. I managed to compile fine using Master branch ( I know we -86U users should use Mainline).
    Can someone tell me why not to use Master branch for ac-rt86u?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2019
  9. S.claus

    S.claus Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    I have applied the settings and I rebooted the router afterward no change. I, however, did not select a WAN packet overhead
     
  10. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,990
    @S.claus I just tried (again) and if I hit apply, the AX mode doesn't revert back to where it was. I think you are replying to another issue. ;)

    When hitting Apply, the GUI refreshes and the new setting is selected until I choose to use the other setting (I prefer AX mode currently). :)
     
  11. TheOldMan

    TheOldMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    USA
    @RMerlin does merge master git with mainline. It's how we do the commits when the master branch complains that the mainline branch has old files. I use git commit -a to synch master with mainline. The git manual I follow says to do: 1. git checkout master, 2. git pull, 3. git checkout mainline, 4. git merge master.... It works until master complains mainline has a "pimple."
     
  12. S.claus

    S.claus Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Ok enable/disable it and go into professional 5G settings and check if you can select OFDMA or is it blanked out
     
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,159
    Location:
    Canada
    Asus split the RT-AX88U code from their other models, forcing me to also split that between mainline and rtax88u. Since I didn't want to create two separate patches for everything that I did, I forked the mainline and rtax88 branches off. Since then, changes that apply to all branches are committed to master (like updated curl/dnsmasq/etc...). Code that is GPL-specific will be applied only to their relevant branch (either mainline or rtax88).

    So, you don't want to build from master, unless you want to use a one-year old GPL with only the updated third party components or global fixes applied. Master has to merged on top of mainline/rtax88 to obtain the latest up-to-date code before building from either of these two. I only do so on git from time to time.

    This will be the case until the day Asus merges the rt-ax88u code back onto their "main" repository, which will allow me to once again merge them back together into one single branch - master itself.

    Git merging does require some hands-on knowledge about git to resolve merge conflicts, they will occasionally require human intervention if the same part of the code was changed both on master and the branch. For instance this is currently the case when merging master on top of rtax88.
     
  14. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,990
    When 802.11AX/Wi-Fi 6 mode is Enabled, I can select OFDMA Enable or Disable.

    When 802.11AX/Wi-Fi 6 mode is Disabled, OFDMA is disabled with yellow/orange text stating to Enable Wi-Fi 6 mode to enable that functionality.
     
    skeal likes this.
  15. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,818
    Location:
    Riderville, SK
    This makes sense as it's the default behavior you need wifi6 to get OFDMA.
     
    Makaveli, Vexira and L&LD like this.
  16. eclp

    eclp Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    This early alpha runs really well on my AX88U, and I don't have any error messages in the syslog. Only small thing here, DNSSEC tests don't run quite clean ly on this site. —> http://0skar.cz/dns/en/

    Thank you RMerlin!
     
    Vexira and Marin like this.
  17. Milan

    Milan Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    mine is showing success there - AX88U on alpha build.
     
  18. eclp

    eclp Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    @Milan ...
    Are you connected via DNS over TLS?
    (WAN Settings)

    :)
     
  19. Marin

    Marin Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Same here as well. Some of the tests do not pass validation. Did not experience this with previous FWs and have kept my configuration the same for quite some time now.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. Treadler

    Treadler Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    South Australia
    +1
    Mine fails on 2a, 2b & 4.
    (I use DoT)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.