1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

5G channel 128+132 and 136+140 on RT-AC86U

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Grisu, Jul 7, 2018.

  1. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    506
    Is there a reason that asus uses this for me very strange 40MHz channels?
    Seen on two RT-AC86U with EU-setting shown in the last 2 rows.

    What I read till now in 5G they should only use channel combinations in steps by 2 (in brakes for 80MHz).
    100+104 (+) 108+112
    116+120 (+) 124+128
    132+136 (+) 140+144

    But they use different overlapping ones 128+132 or 136+140 , so leaving channels out what will give same troubles like in 2.4G if someone uses ch. 2, 3 or 4.
    Never seen a recommendation to combine channels it in this way!

    It is not a question of what is allowed but more what makes sense!
    Or even is it a bug?

    Neues Bild.jpg
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    633
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,709
    Location:
    UK
    @Grisu I think you're correct, something is wrong there. 136+140 is not a valid channel assignment for 40MHz. But also a link speed 1733.4Mbps is only applicable for 2 spatial streams at 160MHz bandwidth.

    I suspect that Acrylic is not reporting things correctly. What is your router set to (channel and bandwidth)? What does it say on the router at System Log > Wireless Log?
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2018
    Grisu likes this.
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    506
    they both had been set to auto-bandwith 20/40/80 and channel 136 and 132 other router.
    can repeat this on both units with old 16466 and new 21045 firmware and settings vice versa, allways the same it takes 40MHz with wrong additional channel.

    If set to ch. 140 it stay single 20MHz channel, 136 will take 140 too for 40MHz.
    132 takes 128, but 128 I am not even able to set manually.


    Now took my mobile wifi-analyzer and it is even much more weird!!!

    Mobile showing for first router set to 132 usage of 132+136 what would be a correct combination.
    and for second router set to 136 it shows 100+104 completely different, termiated and restarted app - same channels 100+104 ?!?!?

    Now I look at router Wifi-logs and they will show correct combinations but both using 132+136 with different primary channel:
    1. router: Chanspec: 5GHz channel 134 40MHz (0xd886), Primary channel: 132
    2. router: Chanspec: 5GHz channel 134 40MHz (0xd986), Primary channel: 136

    Now changed setting for both routers and mobile Wifi-analyzer showing for BOTH 132+136, so seems to be correct on mobile now.

    Acrylic still wrong, but when I go to spectrum visualization it shows for BOTH 132+136 too like mobile now.

    So definitely something wrong with Acrylic and mobile analyzer too for first time showing ch. 100+104!!!

    Thanks for clearing this up!

    Here a picture saying more than 1000 words ..
    128_132.jpg 136_140.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!