1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

5GHz-2

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Akki, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Hi Guys,

    I just added RT-AC68U as a node to AC5300 and as i understand 5GHz-2 (2nd 5gz band) is used for AiMesh.

    Is there a way to dedicate 1st one to AiMesh?

    Reason im asking is, i have noticed that 2nd band uses higher channels (153 in my example) and channel 153, in my case/environment has strongest signal and i would really like to keep this one dedicated for myself.

    Not sure if what im asking make sence to you gurus so please if needed i can try to explain or provide more details :p

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 2, 2020
  2. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,158
    Sadly not
    I also wish you could select lower channels as backhaul.
    EU laws restrict power output to 200mW on the lower bands whereas the higher allow up to 1000mW, hence the difference you see.

    I guess it makes sense to use the higher ones for backhaul a as it means you can allow for more distance between routers, and as the mesh implicitly reduces the average distance from a client to its serving AP they should be OK with the lower channels.

    For me I have Ethernet backhaul so the fact I can’t use 5Ghz-2 at all really annoys me! (And before anyone attempts to correct that, my main router is dual band so not possible to disable DWB on tri band nodes - yet at least!).


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Akki likes this.
  3. Enthusiast

    Enthusiast Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Are you in the USA ?
     
    Akki likes this.
  4. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    I am in Canada
     
  5. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,158
    Here’s the max watts for Canada, it’s slightly different to EU, mainly in that the very lowest channels can potentially be used at higher power, but as I understand it many routers limit to 200mW anyway due to the noted restriction for outdoor use.


    https://www.semfionetworks.com/blog/5ghz-regulations-in-canada-2018-update#

    I’m assuming it ties up with what you see for signal strength?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Enthusiast and L&LD like this.
  6. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Question - if i change backhaul to wired now as i have ability - will 5Gz-2 free up completely?
     
  7. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,158
    Only if you use the Asus mobile app to configure the wireless settings to disable DWB.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    JDB, i assume you are talking about this:
    [​IMG]


    But once i successfully make connection with cable?
     
  9. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,158
    Yep!

    Also, in the main web UI you can select wired backhaul rather than Auto on the node to ensure it doesn’t try and use Wi-fi.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Akki likes this.
  10. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Will do !!!
    I will try when i get home and report back!
    Thanks sir!
     
    Enthusiast and JDB like this.
  11. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Interesting, once i disable DWB, i cannot click Apply on top right - simply its not available to be pressed :/ Any suggestions?
     
  12. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,158
    I did read they messed up the logic relating to how it interacts with the Hide SSID toggle. Try playing with that?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks JDB, tried all combinations with hide SSID, DWB still remains on.
     
  14. My_dogs_White

    My_dogs_White Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    I’m running into the exact same issue. Also in Canada.. I’m wondering if it’s user error or if I should email asus?
     
  15. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,158
    I think also Smart Connect must be disabled to allow use of the DWB toggle.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks, - i never had Smart Connect Enabled :/ Tried again just now, cannot get DWB disabled
     
  17. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,158
    Dunno then!
    Maybe raise it with Asus and see what they say.
    The whole enforced DWB is annoying A LOT of users so the more support tickets opened the better!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Akki likes this.
  18. Akki

    Akki Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks alot JDB for all support and trying to help!
    Looks like another ticket is going their way!
     
    JDB likes this.
  19. Svenskmat

    Svenskmat Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Can you report back what they say and if it is known issue.
    Thanks