Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AB-Solution - The Ad Blocking Solution (v3.11)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. XIII

    XIII Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    348
  2. fearz

    fearz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Why cant we install this on Asus stock firmware?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. 2992

    2992 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    That's reassuring, thanks much for explantions @thelonelycoder!
    I am now happy to know that once I'll set that router up, I can leave it there for long time not being worried that it will eventually stop working just because is not having the latest s/w version on it. :)
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,894
    Location:
    Canada
    Because stock firmware does not support the various custom scripts used as hook points for this software.
     
  5. fearz

    fearz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hi,

    I've installed it and after setting up a hotmail account (because my gmnail one uses T2A), I'm unable to send out test e-mails to enable the weekly report...
    Any idea what could be?

    User/pass are correct and double checked the smtp and port...

    Also, I have a site I use to proof ad blocking, and some are blocked others not with file lvl4.
    How can I see through ssh the stats and top 10 devices if I want to check it before e-mail arrives?

    Finally, I have noticed one of my PC's with ESET NOD32 A.V. keeps telling me since installation of pixelserv that pages I access "Chrome is trying to connect over a channel encrypted by untrusted certificate" even on known secure sites.

    All sites are shown as using an unsigned "Pixelserv CA"

    Thanks!

    Sent from my SM-G935FD using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  7. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    First of all, the curl error would help that is shown when sending the testmail.
    Maybe these posts help to get it working with your account:
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/a...king-solution-v3-11.37511/page-60#post-341411
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/a...king-solution-v3-11.37511/page-70#post-346099
     
    sentinelvdx likes this.
  8. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    See the section "Import ca.crt into Clients" here:
    https://github.com/kvic-z/pixelserv-tls/wiki/Create-and-Import-the-CA-Certificate
    The ca.crt is stored at: /opt/var/cache/pixelserv/ on your router. You can use the backup function in AB-Solution to mail it to you. Read the text in the email.
     
    sentinelvdx likes this.
  9. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Thanks! I'll check everything and come back ;)
    About the curl error I've got: [​IMG]

    Sent from my SM-G935FD using Tapatalk
     
  10. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    The links I posted will solve it.
     
    sentinelvdx likes this.
  11. Blind@Spot

    [email protected] Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    oha. Installed 1st time & looks good. :)

    I have a question to ask,
    can i block some certain word urls from loading? for example
    i want to block below image url because it contains the word of "advr"
    static.someurl.com/assets/uploads/advr_ xxxxxxxxxxx.png

    but images from static.someurl.com/assets/uploads/xyzbcd.png should be loading normally. ( that doesn't contain advr word)
     
  12. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    E-mail problem got solved with your link, Thanks!
    The CA I added it to Windows PC's and also to NOD32, but for some reason I'm still getting the alert from NOD32... I'll have to contact them to see why it's still bothering

    Devices without the CA installed will have any kind of impact when browsing? Thinking on guest devices...

    Sent from my SM-G935FD using Tapatalk
     
  13. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    No, AB-Solution can only block by domain. Blocking by certain words in a URL is outside the capability of the underlying software it uses.
    Use an in-browser ad-blocker for that.

    You'd have to ask Eset for the reason why the self-generated ca.crt is not honored.

    Some users will see an error when clicking on affiliate links that redirect to another page. Train them not to do that.
     
  14. Blind@Spot

    [email protected] Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Another quick question,
    if i want to block www.someurl.com, adding "someurl.com" into the blocklist (without www) is enough or do i need to add the full "www.someurl.com" ? including www part
     
  15. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    They could and in some cases are two different hosting locations. Your router treats them as two separate domains and so does AB-Solution.
     
    sentinelvdx and Quoc Huynh like this.
  16. Quoc Huynh

    Quoc Huynh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    I am sorry if my question was answered somewhere else, but may I ask that do I have to leave SSH enable on the router side after installing AB-solution? Thank you in advance!
     
  17. visortgw

    visortgw Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    170
    Yes, if you want to access the AB-Solution GUI, but leave it enabled for LAN only. If you need to remotely access AB-Solution, configure and utilize a VPN -- DO NOT LEAVE ssh ENABLED FOR WAN ACCESS.
     
    Quoc Huynh, Makaveli and sentinelvdx like this.
  18. Blind@Spot

    [email protected] Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Thnk you ;)
     
  19. Quoc Huynh

    Quoc Huynh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Thank you so much ;)
     
  20. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    To expand on @visortgw answer: AB-Solution does not need SSH (or Telnet for those using that protocol) to be enabled once installed.
    You can safely disable SSH and then briefly enable it when accessing the AB-Solution UI or other terminal commands.
     
    Makaveli likes this.

Share This Page