Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AB-Solution - The Ad Blocking Solution (v3.11)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. Lotta Cox

    Lotta Cox Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Google HQ
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  2. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Well, at least once that test helped someone.
    You can set the listening the port to 9443 if no other app uses it. This is what AB would set it to during installation if found port 443 is used by AiCloud.
    Code:
     checking AiCloud/Settings,
     AiCloud Web access port:
     (only relevant when pixelserv-tls is installed)
     AiCloud Web access port set to 443
     pixelserv-tls cannot work when set to port 443
    The check router config self-test is not part of the next version. Maybe I'll reconsider.
     
    Lotta Cox likes this.
  3. Quoc Huynh

    Quoc Huynh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Thank you very much, @thelonelycoder and @visortgw . I thought that it was one of the prerequisite for AB-Solution when reading through the Install requirements section (https://www.ab-solution.info/install/requirements.html). I am totally clear at the moment and more confident in setting up SSH for the router.
     
  4. Lotta Cox

    Lotta Cox Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Google HQ
    Last night was the first time I setup AI cloud.
    How can I check what port PS is using and change it to 9443?
     
  5. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    AiCloud / Settings, look for AiCloud Web access port.
     
    Lotta Cox likes this.
  6. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Quoc Huynh likes this.
  7. Lotta Cox

    Lotta Cox Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Google HQ
    Oh, Can I set the AiCloud to 9443 or something else? Or set pixel server to 9443.
     
  8. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I recommend leaving pixelserv-tls on port 443 as changing it to any other port requires port forwarding iptables rules.
    Changing the AiCloud port is a matter of typing some numbers into the field and clicking Save...
     
    Makaveli and Lotta Cox like this.
  9. Lotta Cox

    Lotta Cox Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Google HQ
    Gotcha Thanks!
     
  10. sentinelvdx

    sentinelvdx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Oh, stared thinking my NAS has port 443 forwarded to it's ip. Should I change it to avoid conflicts with pixelserv? Should I forward 443 to pixelserv ip?

    Sent from my SM-G935FD using Tapatalk
     
  11. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    AiCloud listens on all IP addresses with the assigned port number which is the problem in Lotta's case.
    Your port forward is bound to the IP internally and the WAN IP upstream. This causes no conflict.
     
  12. MatrixGeeker

    MatrixGeeker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Got Ab Solution installed and working good except that it is blocking me from accessing and posting on facebook. What do I need to do to resolve? I tried adding facebook.com to the whitelist but that didnt work
     
  13. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Using the browser or an app?
    Try a smaller blocking file, though FB trough the browser works with all blocking file types when I last checked weeks ago.
    The f option 1 is also helpful if you want to see what domains are blocked. Pay attention from which IP the request came from, only the device IP you're browsing from is relevant.
     
  14. MatrixGeeker

    MatrixGeeker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    using the App. F option 1?
     
  15. MatrixGeeker

    MatrixGeeker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Which blocking file are most using?

    and one more question after i whitelist a site what else do I need to do because the site is still not connecting after I whitelist it
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  16. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    f for follow the logfile.
    Use the search function top right here, enter facebook app and limit search for only this thread.
     
  17. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,897
    Location:
    Switzerland
    If you open the website domain.com and it opens in the browser, then you do not need to whitelist domain.com as this domain is not blocked.
    The function f, option 1 shows what's blocked.
    You best start with the smallest blockkng file and familiarize yourself with how AB works.
     
  18. MatrixGeeker

    MatrixGeeker Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I know what whitelisting and blacklisting website is. The domain doesnt open when ab solution is enabled. When i disable it , then it opens.

    When I add domain.com to whitelist, then try to open site it will not open. Then i disable ab solution and then it opens
     
  19. Quoc Huynh

    Quoc Huynh Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks @thelonelycoder ;)
     
  20. Blind@Spot

    [email protected] Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Another question/idea,

    I whoud like to see stats in pie charts. can't it upload to / update to google spredsheet in every week?
    I'm doing this for my android call records via Tasker HTTP post & google forms. i'm not a coder/dev o i can't do it by mysel. just an idea
     

Share This Page