Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AB-Solution - The Ad Blocking Solution (v3.9.2)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Ok, I had already done, thanks

    p.s.
    However I noticed that especially the advertising Amazon, are not detected

    You can do something ??
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2017
  2. bayern1975

    bayern1975 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    somethimes i got notification from kaspersky for invalid certificate? like this on this picture...
    http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img923/4219/u5YdV9.png
    and these are reported from kaspersky......what can i do?7
    Code:
    googleads.g.doubleclick.net
    www.googleadservices.com
    pubads.g.doubleclick.net
    pagead2.googlesyndication.com
    
     
  3. visortgw

    visortgw Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    You may need to reboot router and clients in order to clear DNS cache.
     
  4. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    It happens to me

    Also I have Kaspersky


    I rebooted the router and PC, but nothing has changed
     
  5. eclp

    eclp Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Super vielen Dank in die schöne Schweiz für diese wunderbare Software! Wow ..! Hut ... ab!

    (Super many thanks in the beautiful Switzerland for this wonderful software!)
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  6. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,349
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Der grosse Kanton ist schlecht vertreten bei den AB Benutzern. Freut mich zu hören dass die neueste Version gut ankommt.
    Danke.
     
    eclp likes this.
  7. elorimer

    elorimer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    322
    I don't mean to confuse things further here, but if we are in Windows, "leaving the DNS field blank" is a further confusion. In the adapter settings, you have two choices. One is "obtain DNS address automatically", and the other is a DNS manual setting. In almost all cases, we want the first setting. We don't want anyone selecting the second, ever, much less selecting it and leaving the field blank. [There are edge cases with amahi and windows server. But folks using those will have a better understanding of all this.]
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  8. mafiaboy01

    mafiaboy01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Recently started using this and it works very very well. Looking forward to trying out the update!
     
  9. visortgw

    visortgw Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Enable the "Advertise router's IP in addition to user-specified DNS" setting on the LAN DHCP settings page. This provides the router IP address to clients set to obtain DNS address automatically via DHCP.
     
    thelonelycoder, duceyaj and Makaveli like this.
  10. mafiaboy01

    mafiaboy01 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Turning off safe money seems to fix the problem.

    Edit: nvm still have the same issue
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2017
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  11. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Hey!... confusing things further is my job ;)
    I must admit i haven't played around with network settings in a Windows machine in a long time, but yes "automagic" selection of DNS is what we are after. I just remembered the DNS field was blank for that case, and the auto/manual selection bit never entered my head (brain like a sieve). I wouldn't suggest anyone to deliberately select manual and then leave it blank.
    Apologies to anyone who thought thats what i meant....
     
  12. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    For those guys and gals having problems with Kaspersky while using AB-solution with Pixelserv-tls enabled, you can disable the encrypted connections scan
    http://support.kaspersky.com/us/general/products/12489#block1
    Pixelserv-tls is generating its own certificates for https websites and Kaspersky its simply complaining that it can't verify the origin back to a certified source.
    This site ( although its a bit of a sales pitch too) explains quite nicely if you are interested
    https://www.globalsign.com/en/ssl-i...-certification-authorities-trust-hierarchies/
     
  13. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,349
    Location:
    Switzerland
    This is the release thread for your mentioned update, by the way.
     
  14. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,349
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Money is safe in my hands, just send it...
     
  15. bayern1975

    bayern1975 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    no, this is not good solution...I am using online banking every day and encrypted connection must be enabled....maybe I should import pixelsrv.crt to windows?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  16. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Who said its not enabled?... this is simply Kaspersky's additional verification of the source. It will only affect the sites that are being directed to pixelserv, so you like the extra security of the popup then you will have to live with it for the time being. Otherwise turn pixelserv off.
     
  17. bayern1975

    bayern1975 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    yes, turning pixelserv off all back to normal......
     
  18. Wutikorn

    Wutikorn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Thailand
    Does anyone seen a significant increase in RAM usage moving from 3.0 to 3.6.5? I see 30-45MB RAM usage increase, but I recently changed several settings as well.

    Nice website you have there.
     
  19. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,349
    Location:
    Switzerland
    AB iself does not use any ram when not using the script (the UI).
    And if so, ab-solution.sh only uses a few k's of it.
    It's the blocking file (blocking_file) loaded into dnsmasq that uses RAM.
    The larger blocking file you use, the more RAM it takes up.
     
    Wutikorn likes this.
  20. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    In one of the conversations that we had during development of the AdsbeGone! blocklist, @thelonelycoder mentioned that some of the hosts lists maintainers were very active , and that the hosts lists themselves had grown significantly since he started the AB project. This of course is going to mean you will see RAM usage creep up as the amalgamated block lists grow larger as a result.... that said, i can't see a jump of 30Mb being attributable to AB alone.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2017
    Makaveli, visortgw and thelonelycoder like this.

Share This Page