1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC-86U 5Ghz band disappearing problem

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by asaf27064, Jan 27, 2020.

  1. asaf27064

    asaf27064 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    Hi,
    I have ASUS AC-86U router i bought 3 months ago.
    its has the latest merlin wrt version 384.14_2
    i have 1 Gbps fiber pppoe connection
    and I have really annoying problem with it on wifi.
    I have 2 ssid one 2.4ghz band and one 5ghz
    once in a while the connection to the 5ghz ssid lost and the 5ghz disappearing and i can only connect to the 2.4ghz.
    sometimes i can connect to the 5ghz but the phone says "connected, not internet" and the 2.4ghz works normally.
    i tried a lot of phones and its the same result.
    its happens randomly, once in a week or a month, can't say for sure.
    the only thing that works is reboot router and then all back to normal and work great.
    i've already did factory reset and it doesn't help.
    maybe its related to some settings i have change in the professional tab?
    or maybe the region? I live in Israel and set the region to Europe, is it ok?
    i have attached my general settings to 2.4ghz and 5ghz and also the professional settings below
    Please help me, I don't understand what's wrong.

    2.4ghz wireless settings.jpg 5ghz wireless settings.jpg 2.4ghz pro wireless settings.jpg 5ghz pro wireless settings.jpg
     
    Luizlp10 likes this.
  2. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,929
    Location:
    USA
    Did you reset the router after installing the firmware and configure from scratch?

    I might try n/ac mixed, 80 MHz, and ch 149 or above for 5.0 GHz, although I'm not familiar with those channels in your country.

    The only other non-default wireless settings I use:

    - disable Airtime Fairness per band (incompatible with some adapters);

    - disable Universal Beamforming per band, if causing instability/lower link rates with legacy adapters.

    OE
     
    CaptainSTX and L&LD like this.
  3. asaf27064

    asaf27064 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    I have already did factory reset after installing and as you can see in photos i disabled Airtime Fairness and Universal Beamforming

    Thanks for the reply buddy
     
  4. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,929
    Location:
    USA
    I would try a local re-flash, reset, and re-config from scratch.

    I would try separate SSIDs and fixed channels (no Smart Connect). Try different channels to escape any ambient signal interference (snooping intelligence agency :) ).

    I would try a previous firmware like Asuswrt 81049 or the equivalent Asuswrt-Merlin build.

    Then I would suspect a (new) hardware issue.

    OE
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
  5. asaf27064

    asaf27064 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    thanks for the reply again!
    what do you mean by separate SSIDs? if you mean one ssid for 2.4ghz and one for 5ghz so i already done that and i disabled smart connect.
    i will try reset and re flash merlin.
    do you have any recommandations for reset?
    thanks man!!
     
  6. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,929
    Location:
    USA
    The webUI Restore w/Initialization checked will reset and wipe logged data, so a bit tidier that just the button reset.

    For a button reset, hold it until the Power LED begins to flash slowly.

    OE
     
  7. asaf27064

    asaf27064 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    I forgot to mention that i have a repeater connected wirelessly to my router
    Can it cause the problem?

    Thank you!
     
  8. Going_Strong

    Going_Strong Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Having used a bunch of repeaters with a bunch of routers over the years (currently the TP-Link CE650 with the TP-Link C5400X), I would venture the opinion that no, a repeater connected wirelessly to your router is not causing the problem.
    Dedicated repeaters are essentially "router neutral" (or so their manufacturers state).

    NB The above is based on the assumption that neither your router nor your repeater is faulty.
     
  9. bitsbytes

    bitsbytes Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Messages:
    83
  10. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,929
    Location:
    USA
    Unplug it and find out.

    OE
     
    Going_Strong likes this.
  11. Going_Strong

    Going_Strong Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    By far the simplest and most sensible answer.