1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC3200 and 2.4Ghz issues

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Adrien, Jun 23, 2018.

  1. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Hi,
    So it seems that i am not the only one and i saw in a previous post that @jerry6 was also asking if the 2.4ghz radio was fixed.

    I am not sure what issues others have, but for me its been worse and worse.
    I reboot the router and all clients connect and are happy.
    Then during the day (could be close after reboot or later) the router either crashes or reboots (kids saying Dad the internet is gone).
    After a little while the router reboots but refuses to let certain clients to reconnect to the 2.4ghz band until i force reboot.
    The funny part is that only the clients that only support 2.4ghz like nest protect, my printer, my alarm system, and the ecobee thermostat cant connect. However the client that can connect to a 5ghz band and who try to connect to the 2.4ghz are able to connect.
    I automatically reboot my router on a daily basis at 6am.
    I am attaching the syslog sections from a regular reboot and a crash reboot. There are some differences (i tried to sync the logs so i left some blanks). Hopefully that can help.

    I am currently on 384.3 but was recently on 384.5 and all versions from the one i have and up have the issue (i tried them all). I dont really want to try any more versions.

    I also tried to back up the config using nvram save r26.2, re-install the firmware fresh after a factory reset but still.

    As anyone found a fix or work around?

    Its annoying because my ecobee or ring doorbell loose connection so when i am at work i do not receive notifications any more until i get back home and hard reboot the router.

    Any help is welcome.

    --Adrien
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
  4. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    ok So there is definitely something weird going on.
    @RMerlin please chyme in as this is maybe a bug

    I have 3 SSID
    Thorgal_Aegirsson 2.4GHZ channel 1
    Guandalf_the_mad 5Ghz auto channel
    Kris_De_Valnor 5Ghz auto channel

    I've attached screen shots of my wifi config as well as a netspot network survey after a reboot (post_reboot files).
    As you can see, especially in the survey, my config matches what the survey found.

    After the "router" crash, that is when things are weird.
    The survey only shows 2 out of 3 wifi but the most interesting is that now
    Guandalf_the_mad is the 2.4 GHZ network instead of the 5GHZ
    Thorgal_Aegirsson is a 5GHZ network instead of 2.4GHZ
    Kris_De_Valnor which should be a 5ghz is gone!!!

    So now this explains why my 2.4GHZ clients can never reconnect to the 2.4GHZ network because it became a 5Ghz network after the crash.

    I've also attached the post reboot and post crash Router config and you will see that the 2.4GHZ config now has 5GHZ options.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Rest of the screenshots
     

    Attached Files:

  6. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    641
    What do you mean by “crash”?
     
  7. AntonK

    AntonK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    I'm not having any issues with 2.4 or 5.0 bands with my AC-3200 and Merlin's firmware. My iPhones, Echo, Tablet usually connect to the 5ghz band. My two wireless printers connect to the 2.4 and never lose their connection. Others who come in an connect to my Guest 2.4 never suffer connection issues.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  8. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    What i mean is that suddently all client are disconnected from the router then after a while reconnect. When this happens i see a red light on the router. I do not know why this happens.
    Only those able to connect to a 5Ghz band reconnect the other one cant due to the misconfiguration after this issue
     
  9. azdps

    azdps Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Thanks for going above and beyond providing a lot more information then others have. Can you save your configuration file before and after the "crash" and compare the 2? The SSID's are stored in NVRAM and if one is changing I'm wondering if any of your NVRAM variables are changing as well.

    Have you tried setting your 2.4Ghz control band to auto? Looks like you have the 5Ghz setup with auto but not the 2.4Ghz.

    Seems some RT-AC3200 owners aren't having the stability issue. Unfortunately I don't own the router but I would try disabling as many services (the ones you normally use) as possible and test the router by turning on one service (upnp, ntp, etc) at time and monitor your router over time to see if one of the services you are using is triggering the issue. Just a thought.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2018
    Adrien likes this.
  10. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    641
    A few others mentioned your SSID might be a source of the problem but seeing as your symptoms (swapped configs) are not widespread I’m responding here.

    Have you tried using SSIDs with only one or no underscore (_)?

    I can easily imagine somewhere in their code they only accounted for one underscore but not two..
     
  11. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    as soon as the issue will show itself (which usually it is once a day) i will save the pre and post reboot nvram state and compare.
     
  12. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    Montreal
    How long have you had the 3200 ? The ones I bought on release are fine , one I bought 2 months ago has the 2.4 ghz radio problems . Wondering if there was a hardware change ?
     
  13. Striker317

    Striker317 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Did you compare the hardware revisions? It is on the box.
     
  14. AntonK

    AntonK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    I purchased it about 3 months ago, from Amazon. I'd have to check the box for firmware revision (if I still have it).
     
  15. azdps

    azdps Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    There should be a sticker underneath your router. It will contain the hardware revision and firmware revision. What's important is the hardware revision. Would be interesting to determine if this is a hardware issue instead of a software issue. If you own an RT-AC3200 please post your hardware revision and what issues you are experiencing if any.
     
    kfp likes this.
  16. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    Montreal
    The one I bought recently that went bad on 2.4 HW REV R2 35 FW that it came with was 380 , the 2 I have from the day they were released have HW REV R2 34 FW 378
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2018
  17. AntonK

    AntonK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    AC-3200 H/W Ver.: R2.35

    No issues with any of the wireless bands that I can detect (latest RMerlin firmware).
     
    kfp likes this.
  18. Treadler

    Treadler Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    South Australia

    An observation.

    I have found both scheduled reboot, & scheduled wireless on/off, to be problematic across all firmwares for a while now. Merlin & OE.

    Typical issues: reboot happens but wifi dead, or reboots & router powers down totally.

    Wireless scheduling: will work happily for a few days, then gives up altogether. A reboot brings it back to life, then, it just fades again.
     
  19. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    641
    This seems to also be the trend with DD-WRT (kongac) on Broadcom devices recently..
     
    Vexira likes this.
  20. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Ok so it happened again today:
    I used the nvram util r26.2 to back up the nvram before reboot (bad state) and after hard reboot (clean state)
    here are the differences:
    NVRAM Saved User Settings
    Code:
    @@ -1,4 +1,4 @@
    -NVRAM Saved User Settings 201806251750 92B0
    +NVRAM Saved User Settings 201806251742 92B0
    
    
     [System - Basic]
    @@ -191,7 +191,7 @@
     wl0_bss_enabled="1"
     wl0_bw="0"
     wl0_bw_cap="3"
    -wl0_chanspec="1l"
    +wl0_chanspec="0"
     wl0_closed="0"
     wl0_crypto="aes"
     wl0_expire="0"
    
    The All NVRAM Settings was completely different out the box.
    So i sorted all lines and did a diff.
    I also replaced in the diff the beginning of the mac address
    (dont forget to scroll below)
    Code:
    @@ -291,7 +291,7 @@
     acs_dfs=1
     acs_ifnames=eth2 eth1 eth3
     acs_no_restrict_align=1
    -All NVRAM Settings 201806251750 92B0
    +All NVRAM Settings 201806251742 92B0
     AllLED=1
     apps_analysis=1
     apps_depend_action=
    @@ -360,7 +360,7 @@
     boot_wait=on
     bootflags=1
     br0_ifname=br0
    -br0_ifnames=vlan1 eth2 eth1 eth3
    +br0_ifnames=vlan1 eth2 eth1
     bsd_aclist_timeout=3
     bsd_bounce_detect=180 2 3600
     bsd_helper=192.168.1.2
    @@ -1584,7 +1584,7 @@
     wan0_dnsenable_x=1
     wan0_domain=hsd1.il.comcast.net.
     wan0_enable=1
    -wan0_expires=216866
    +wan0_expires=224973
     wan0_gateway=xx.xx.xx.1
     wan0_gateway_x=0.0.0.0
     wan0_gw_ifname=eth0
    @@ -1598,7 +1598,7 @@
     wan0_ipaddr=xx.xx.xx.105
     wan0_ipaddr_x=0.0.0.0
     wan0_is_usb_modem_ready=0
    -wan0_lease=216844
    +wan0_lease=224951
     wan0_mroute=
     wan0_mtu=1500
     wan0_nat_x=1
    @@ -1973,7 +1973,7 @@
     wl0_bw_dl=
     wl0_bw_enabled=0
     wl0_bw_ul=
    -wl0_chanspec=1l
    +wl0_chanspec=0
     wl0_chlist=1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
     wl0_closed=0
     wl0_corerev=49
    @@ -1993,7 +1993,7 @@
     wl0_guest_num=10
     wl0_hw_rxchain=7
     wl0_hw_txchain=7
    -wl0_hwaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:B0
    +wl0_hwaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:B8
     wl0_ifname=eth2
     wl0_igs=0
     wl0_infra=1
    @@ -2335,7 +2335,7 @@
     wl1_guest_num=10
     wl1_hw_rxchain=7
     wl1_hw_txchain=7
    -wl1_hwaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:B4
    +wl1_hwaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:B0
     wl1_ifname=eth1
     wl1_igs=0
     wl1_infra=1
    
    
    I hope this helps discover what could be wrong.
    I am not a network savvy person. The only thing that i can see is that it seems that eth3 dies and things shifts or something like that

    -br0_ifnames=vlan1 eth2 eth1 eth3
    +br0_ifnames=vlan1 eth2 eth1

    Then the mac address for the wl0 switches as well
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2018
  21. Adrien

    Adrien Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    I actually wonder if it has something to do with the fact that most routers have 2 bands (1 2.4ghz and 1 5ghz) but this router has 3 (1 2.4ghz and 2 5ghz) so when the routine for after it crashes it executes the 2 bands routine. I am wildly speculating here.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!