1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC86U - Both Cores ar 100% and RAM at 92%

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by wizin, Apr 23, 2019.

  1. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    I tried the to command and attaching screenshots
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CooCooCaChoo

    CooCooCaChoo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Were you transferring files to and from a USB attached drive? This will usually max it out.
     
  3. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    nope, nothing of that sort
     
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,116
    The firmware version is? Any features enabled? VPN's?

    Does a reboot help?

    Was a full reset to factory defaults performed (M&M Config)?
     
  5. clvk07

    clvk07 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    ssh into the router and type "top" it should tell you what process is using cpu/ram
     
  6. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Latest Merlin
    Cannot reboot since used for work, will try later
    VPN is used, AI protection
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Its attached
     
  8. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,080
    Location:
    /etc
    Remove and re-install Diversion.
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,116
    The 'top' command is attached to the first post. Diversion isn't installed at all. :)
     
  10. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,080
    Location:
    /etc
    Diversion is clearly running in what looks like 5 instances.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  11. EmeraldDeer

    EmeraldDeer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    There are Diversion processes in 2.jpg which should have completed quickly.
    • Kill processes with [Diversion]
    • Start Diversion, go to "shell history", and "Reset shell history"
    • If processes stuck again, then I guess reinstall Diversion
     
    skeal likes this.
  12. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,116
    You're right! :oops:

    But it is not using an inordinate percentage of the cycles though?
     
  13. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,080
    Location:
    /etc
    This happened to me once, almost the same thing. I re-did my scripts and usb drive and it solved the issue. What ever it was....LOL
     
    Vexira and L&LD like this.
  14. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    I removed diversion with entware, reinstalled but didnt do anything
    I had to reboot and it came back to normal
    I reinstalled diversion, its OK now
    But RAM is still 80%
     
  15. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,080
    Location:
    /etc
    That is normal for the 86u.
     
  16. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,116
    Just curious, but did the reboot help or the Diversion re-install?

    I normally have less than 28MB of RAM on my RT-AC86U with a 2GB swap file enabled. No issues.

    Use amtm and create a swap file on your drive, if you don't already have one. See the link in my signature for the amtm Step-By-Step for more information.
     
  17. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Just diversion re-install didnt work, I rebooted and I installed again. dunno if both did the trick or either
     
    L&LD likes this.
  18. el pescador

    el pescador Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    had a similar issue but the ram was ok but i have an AC88U.
    had the start from scratch which has done the trick.

    thinkt he important thing is to reformat the jffs.
     
  19. PeterV

    PeterV Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Ukraine, Kyiv
    I'm not sure that Diversion is root cause.
    Please take a look on second line of top screenshot, the cpu usage distribution between usr and sys - 27% user (i.e. scripts, drivers and other) and 71% - system. I.e. some calculation & kernel.
    Inked2_LI.jpg
    I't may be vpn is guilty. But, as result, the only one solution - reboot is resolve.
    But root cause is still unknown.
     
  20. wizin

    wizin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    70

    Attached Files: