1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC86U (Merlin 384.14_2) WebGUI hung

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Patrick9876, Jan 26, 2020.

  1. Patrick9876

    Patrick9876 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    An hour ago I tried getting into my AC86U WebGUI but the connection hung - no page was displayed. As near as I could tell, all function other that the GUI were working. All devices on the LAN could talk to each other. A remote OpenVPN client could form a VPN tunnel to the router's OpenVPN server. Just the HTTP server function seemed dead. (I had not activated SSH so I don't know about it.)

    I powered the router down and back up with a minute or two pause in between. All works now. And I've enabled SSH (LAN access only) although I don't know what I'll do with it.

    Is there any way I can correct this (or at least collect diagnostic info) if it happens again?
     
  2. faria

    faria Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    204
    i find that adding a cron job helps , but to have access straight away just run the following command via terminal ;
    Code:
    service restart_httpd
    and you should be able to login asap.

    Add this cron job to " jffs/scripts/init-start "
    Code:
    cru a restart-webgui-at-6-hours "0 */6 * * * service restart_httpd" #every 6 hours
     
    Butterfly Bones likes this.
  3. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,930
    See my signature below to get the link to the amtm Step-By-Step Guide. Install amtm, the disk checker, a swap file and Entware at a minimum (I would recommend installing Diversion which installs Entware and then disable Diversion if you don't want to use it instead).

    Now, type 'i' while in amtm and choose the scMerlin script by Jack Yaz. This will let you easily ssh in and restart the web interface.

    Doing all the above will give your router the benefit of a swap file and the control you desire, plus the option to install any other amtm supported script or any script that requires a swap file and Entware properly installed on the router too. :)
     
    a5m likes this.
  4. pjv

    pjv Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    This happens enough for me since I started managing a client's AC86U that I created a bash alias using SSH to fix it from the command line.

    Code:
    alias fix_router="ssh [email protected] service restart_httpd"
     
  5. redpants

    redpants Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    I have the same problem. Cant access my router from my computer or asus app on phone. But the internet is working, i just cant access the webgui unless i reboot the router. I tried rebooting the computer but it didn't help. Only solution is to reboot router. Running RT-AC86U_384.14_0. Wonder if updating to RT-AC86U_384.14_2 will solve the problem?
     
  6. lighting

    lighting Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    RT-AC86U running RMerlin 384.14_2 I've seen the problem with GUI lockup, too, though only when I've kept the GUI up on a browser for long periods (to monitor for spurious reboots -- that problem I was having seems to be gone). Glad to know how to reset from my local command line so I don't have to cycle power to the router, but it would be nice if this didn't happen. Anyone have an idea what causes it?
     
    a5m likes this.
  7. duepointe

    duepointe New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    I was always getting a web gui lockup if I use the Asus router app. Nice to know I can fix it with out power cycling the router.
     
  8. a5m

    a5m Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Same here, only one time it locked up when I was logged in for a long time to track something down in the Client List.
     
  9. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,930
    @redpants it will fix it (at least temporarily) because the firmware update will reboot the router anyway. :)

    The next RMerlin version (384.15 release) will feature amtm built-in! Simply ssh in, start amtm, enable the scMerlin script, done. :)

    While knowing you can do it with a one-line script is possible, I am long past the point of remembering and counting spaces and dashes correctly now. :)
     
    CaptainSTX likes this.
  10. Patrick9876

    Patrick9876 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    This seems like the simplest of the solutions given.

    I don't know Linux (or any flavor of *NIX) so I have no idea how to access that script and add your suggested command to it. If I figure it out (and don't brick the router in the process) is there a downside of issuing service restart command when httpd is already running? (I assume that it will stop and restart hpptd so anybody using it will be kicked off.)
     
  11. duepointe

    duepointe New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Code:
    cru a restart-webgui-at-6-hours "0 */6 * * * service restart_httpd" #every 6 hours
    
    You can also just run that line over telnet with out adding a script. That's what I did and it performs a service restart_httpd every 6 hours.
    The drawback is if you restart or power off your router you need to run it again via telnet.
    But if you rarely restart your router then you're good to go.
     
  12. TonyK132

    TonyK132 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    163
    I too have been having this problem, but I found that doing a service restart_httpd did not solve the problem for me. But clearing out the Browser's cache did solve the problem. I'm using the Vivaldi browser that has an item in its Tools menu to do the reset. You can configure it to reset what you want. I selected reset cache, autofill, and Apps cache. In the morning when I 1st start Vivaldi and go to the GUI, lately it's been hanging on the VPN screen. But doing the cache reset kicks it in its butt, and the screen finishes painting. At other times when I would 1st go to the GUI, I would just have a blank screen. Doing the cache reset and nothing else caused the screen to get displayed properly. From then on, the screens all painted correctly without hanging.

    I do not know why this problem has surfaced all of a sudden. I have always used Vivaldi and it worked great except for just recently. It uses Chromium at its base, so maybe something happened in one of its recent updates that caused this problem (Also, I'm using Win10 in case that matters).
     
  13. duepointe

    duepointe New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    FYI, even if i have the cron job running to execute service restart_httpd every 6 hours there are times I need to pull up Putty and run service restart_httpd manually.
    I found the culprit causing the web gui to hang and its the Asus Router app from my android phone.
    Everytime I use the app and go to devices and manage a device the app would just hang and eventually stop working its the same thing with the web gui its inaccessible too.
    I ran run service restart_httpd and use the app again and it hangs up again. I tried it again and again and ended up restarting the service via Putty.