1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC87U - Weird QoS problem, can't access certain websites

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Konkulf, Apr 20, 2019.

  1. Konkulf

    Konkulf New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Hey!

    I have been having a very weird problem that I can't quite figure out these last few days. I have a router (Asus AC87U with the latest Merlin firmware) where I'm having the weird problem that every time I enable QoS, I can't access certain websites. As soon as I turn it off, everything is fine again..

    I have tried multiple DNS's (Quad9, OpenDNS, Google, ISP, Cloudflare etc), but nothing seems to work, and whatever I do with the QoS, I still can't access some certain websites.

    I've done a tracert as well, but everything seems the same both with or without QoS enabled.

    Here are some pictures of my WAN and QoS settings:

    WAN
    QoS1
    QoS2

    Websites/programs I have found to not be able to access so far, are:

    https://eu.shop.battle.net/en-us
    https://www.mazda.no/
    League of Legends game client

    Anybody have any clue what could be wrong here?
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,256
    Location:
    UK
    Try changing the WAN MTU back to 1500.
     
  3. Konkulf

    Konkulf New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Didn't seem to change anything I'm afraid...
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,256
    Location:
    UK
    Are you using DNSFilter? What about ad-blocking on the router? Try temporarily disabling them.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  5. ApexRon

    ApexRon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Sorry, I have to ask; Did you try something other than "Custom" QoS?
    To me that sounds like you are able to reach the site. So the question becomes; Why isn't it painting the screen? All QoS should be doing is prioritizing packets base on the port being used.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  6. FreshJR

    FreshJR Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,302
    Because adaptiveQOS allows prioritized traffic to take up the lions share of network bandwidth while ONLY guaranteeing 16kb/s for any traffic with a lower priority.

    Also, HTTPS is set as #1 priority no matter what the user set the QoS order as. With that, a single https download is able choke everything else out and basically shut down the network. Asus doesn't seem to think its an issue.

    --Read ISSUE2 for an indepth explanation even if not planing to use the QoS Mod.
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/r...ements-custom-rules-and-inner-workings.36836/

    Not saying that this is the issue, but it may be.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2019
    Vexira and ColinTaylor like this.
  7. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    586
    Enabling/disabling QoS could switch your wan interface from eth0 to vlan2 if CTF+FA hardware acceleration are both enabled. Do you do any custom modifications that assume the WAN is eth0? Swinging in the dark here, but that's the only thing I can think of that would change just from enabling/disabling QoS.

    I don't use the Automatic Setting in QoS. I set the bandwidth to 85-90% of my maximum speedtests. I'm pretty sure @FreshRJ says automatic setting is junk.
     
    Vexira and L&LD like this.