1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Access to DSL modem

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by jenom, Dec 15, 2019.

  1. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a DSL modem (Thompson ST516) in bridge mode, and router (Asus RT-N66U) does the PPPoE login.
    Would like to access modem webpage for line statistics, etc....however no connection.

    Found an instruction on DD-WRT how to access modem before the router:
    https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Access_To_Modem_Configuration

    However, it is written for DD-WRT not ASUSWRT.........different !
    Step 1: ifconfig `nvram get wan_ifname` ..........no such thing !

    Used " nvram show" command and looked for anything related to "wan" & "ifname"
    Found the following:

    wan_ifnames=eth0
    wan0_pppoe_ifname=ppp0
    wan0_gw_ifname=ppp0
    wan0_ifname=eth0

    Not sure, if I need to use "ppp0" or "eth0" ?
    Is there somewhere instruction written for AsusWrt for modem access ?
    (I know, in Tomato this option is built into GUI......just need to enter modem address.)

    Thanks!
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,234
    Location:
    UK
    What is the exact firmware version you are using? There are some subtle differences between the versions.
     
  3. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    RMerlin 380.70
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,234
    Location:
    UK
    You would use the value returned by "nvram get wan0_ifname" which is "eth0".

    Do you already know the IP address of the modem's web interface? Can you ping it currently?
     
  5. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    modem has 192.168.1.254 or 10.0.0.138 address
    modem is in BRIDGE mode
    it is reachable when DIRECTLY plug PC into modem's port
    however, it is not reachable through router........that is the goal of this project !
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,234
    Location:
    UK
    What does your routing table look like? (System Log - Routing Table)
     
  7. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    I have not altered there anything:



    IPv4 Routing table
    Destination
    Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    206.80.253.242 * 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 WAN
    192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 LAN
    169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 MAN
    default 206.80.253.242 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 WAN
     
  8. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,234
    Location:
    UK
    Can you SSH into the router and post the output from this command please:
    Code:
    netstat -rn
    Try issuing this command and seeing if you can then ping the modem from the router's command line.
    Code:
    ifconfig $(nvram get wan0_ifname):0 10.0.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
    
    ping 10.0.0.138
     
  9. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
    206.80.253.242 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 br0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    0.0.0.0 206.80.253.242 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0
     
  10. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    that worked

    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# ifconfig $(nvram get wan0_ifname):0 10.0.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# ping 10.0.0.138
    PING 10.0.0.138 (10.0.0.138): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=0 ttl=64 time=20.569 ms
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.829 ms
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.833 ms
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.797 ms
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.795 ms
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.810 ms
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.989 ms
    64 bytes from 10.0.0.138: seq=7 ttl=64 time=0.805 ms

    --- 10.0.0.138 ping statistics ---
    8 packets transmitted, 8 packets received, 0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max = 0.795/3.303/20.569 ms
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,234
    Location:
    UK
    Now check whether you can do the same ping from a client PC on your LAN.
     
  12. heysoundude

    heysoundude Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    586
    I have that exact modem.
    Thomson was acquired by Technicolor, and some of this older equipment ceased to be supported.
    My ISP gave up on helping me configure it (it was on their “approved hardware” list) and sent me one of their modem/routers.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    now I can reach router website :)
    does this setting gets last when reboot ?
    if yes, how can I make it permanent or start automatically ?
    thanks
     
  14. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    I did a working ping from a PC attached to the Router
     
  15. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,234
    Location:
    UK
    To make it permanent you need to create a user script containing that command. Probably the most appropriate script would be wan-start, but you might have to put a "sleep 20" before it to ensure the interface has fully come up first (see this thread). There doesn't seem to be any need to do the POSTROUTING change.
     
  16. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    to heysoundude

    I know that ST516 is old technology from 2007-2008-2009, it is an ADSL2+ modem, works perfectly on a my 15 MB/ 1 MB DSL phone line......supposed to be good upto 25MB/2MB
    Configuring was just few easy steps:
    1)login to webpage
    2)select "bridge"
    3)choose VPI/VCI 0/35 (Bell Canada)
    4)choose DHCP enabled/disabled
    5)save
    6)reboot

    and let the Asus RT-N66 handle PPPoE login + routing
     
  17. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
  18. heysoundude

    heysoundude Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    586
    As long as you know that for faster uploads, you’ll need a different modem. In my case it may have been an actual problem with the hardware, or the CSR knew my ISP was giving modem/routers away with new activations that were pre-configured.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. jenom

    jenom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Canada
    my household is 2 adults, 2 x wifi routers, 2 x voip , no streaming >>>>15Mb/1MB unlimited good enough.
    I prefer to choose ISPs which allows BYOD,specially in case of DSL service.....and always used "bridge" mode.
     
  20. chris.at

    chris.at Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Austria
    It's much easier ;)
    I have the same setup and you just have to enter modem IP and yours into the WAN IP fields to get access to your modems gui (see screenshot).
     

    Attached Files:

    Grisu likes this.