1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

added TP-Link N300 (TL-WR841N) as AccessPoint, 192.168.1.203 but now can't see .203 on LAN? AP works

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by stansoltz, May 22, 2020 at 1:08 PM.

  1. stansoltz

    stansoltz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    I have a large house with multiple floors. Long ago, I bought an Asus RT-N66U router (main router). Soon learned I needed more access points... added two an Amped Wireless SR-300 and a TP-Link AC750. Shut off DHCP on all 3 APs and set them as 192.168.1.200, .201, .202. In my main RT-N66U I can see all those APs and access their interfaces.

    Last week, I bought a cheap TP-Link N300 TL-WR841N because my small kids now need wifi in their rooms on the far side of the house. Again, shut off DHCP and set that AP to 192.168.1.203. Unplugged, connected to LAN. Access Point works fine with wifi internet. But, I can't see the .203 on the LAN??? Ideally, I wanted to access the interface, to potentially update the firmware, play around with settings...

    Any idea why I don't see it? I have about 50 devices on my network... and can account for all of them (know which IPs are what devices). Odd?
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,641
    Location:
    UK
    What do you mean by "see"? Are you referring to it not showing up in the router's Network Map, or that you can't log into it using its IP address?
     
  3. stansoltz

    stansoltz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    [OTE="ColinTaylor, post: 586911, member: 27699"]What do you mean by "see"? Are you referring to it not showing up in the router's Network Map, or that you an't g nto it using its IP address?[/QUOTE]

    Both. Network Map of 50 devices doesn't show it. And when I type 192.168.1.203 in browser, nothing's there.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,641
    Location:
    UK
    Can you ping 192.168.1.203 from any of your clients or the router?
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,641
    Location:
    UK
    How did you setup access point mode on the N300? It sounds like you are running it in router mode with DHCP turned off. That isn't necessary because according to the manual the N300 has its own AP operation mode.

    Connect the WAN port of the N300 to one of the LAN ports on the N66U and then configure AP mode as described in the manual.

    https://static.tp-link.com/2020/202003/20200310/1910012767_TL-WR841N_V14_UG.pdf
     
  6. stansoltz

    stansoltz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    C:\Users\Stan>ping 192.168.1.203

    Pinging 192.168.1.203 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.203:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    C:\Users\Stan>
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,641
    Location:
    UK
    See post #5.
     
  8. stansoltz

    stansoltz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    21
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    11,641
    Location:
    UK
    I don't know as I don't own a TP-Link router. But those look like generic instructions. I would use the instructions in the manual for your specific device that describes exactly how to set it up.
     
    L&LD likes this.