1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

adding link in webgui, is possible?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by fullspam, Feb 19, 2020.

  1. fullspam

    fullspam New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Hi,

    until I find a better way to do, I have debian and asteriskinstalled in my ac56u following https://hqt.ro/asterisk-voip-server-running-on-asuswrt-routers/.

    The point is asterisk old-school-gui is located in 192.168.1.1:8088/asterisk/static/config/index.html , and as you can se is a little be large...
    This is the reason of my question: I'm thinking in add in the header a simple div (or image itself <a hre""><img src="" style="position:absolute;top:0;right:0...) to link to this path.

    Can I do it or is any problem regarding intellectual property?
    where is locate the "header"? I come from pure html and a little php (at least, I see </body> in index.asp, so I can include before that :)
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,371
    @fullspam we can't see what is on your router. :)
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,384
    Location:
    Canada
    The header is largely generated by Javascript, so it's not as simple as just editing an HTML page unfortunately.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  4. fullspam

    fullspam New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    I'm seeing is not as simple :p... clone the git, modify and compile just for this o_O

    Being generate by javascript, I asumme I can do it by document.write. Lets see...
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,384
    Location:
    Canada
    You can "replace" any of the web page by using a binding mount. For example:

    Code:
    cp /www/state.js /jffs/
    mount -o bind /jffs/state.js /www/state.js
    
    The webui will then use the writable state.js file present in /jffs/ instead of the one in read-only /www/
     
  6. fullspam

    fullspam New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks!
    it works (but unfortunatelly the asterisk gui seems not to work :S)