Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Adding mesh to existing system or replace all together

Discussion in 'Wireless Buying Advice' started by kohlpe0a, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. kohlpe0a

    kohlpe0a New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you in advance for any feedback.

    My situation seems complicated to me, but likely is not.

    Here is my current situation.

    I have a two story house plus a finished basement. My network closet is in the basement and this is where my cable modem is. This cannot be moved.

    In my basement I have a Linksys WRT 1900AC running DD WRT. On either end of the second floor of my house I have a LAPAC 1200 WAP connected to the main router over gigabit ethernet. I have a 16 port gigabit ethernet unmanaged switch in the basement and an ethernet jack or two in every room of the house, all connected via ethernet to the main router. All WIFI channels are manually locked in because if I don't do that they cause to much collision and are un-relaible

    Any device that can connect over ethernet is, the rest are on wifi. I have a handful of smart house appliances connected over 2.4 because they don't have a 5g radio, but everything left over is connected over 5.g

    I have seperate SSIDs for the 5 and 2.4 networks. Also, I have several extra SSIDs for devices to force them to connect to the closest WAP (ring doorbell, IP Cameras, etc).

    The problem that I have is that eventually every week or so I loose internet connectivity at one or both of the WAPs and have to reboot them. I have been unable to diagnose this problem and I'm ready to fix it with hardware.

    So the question is this... Do I just by a two Orbi system and put one in the basement and one on the second floor? Or (and this is the way that I am leaning) do I keep the router and by a six pack of PLUMEs and put them all over the house running with a wired backhaul?

    Also, I have a crap ton of port forwarding and stuff setup but I can migrate that.

    Also Also.... I'm particularly interested in peoples opinion of the Samsung Connect home system. I have a smartthings hub and big Z-wave and Zigbee network also and that has the built in hub.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  2. netwrks

    netwrks Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    Canada
    If you have ethernet in every room, use ethernet, instead of anything with a wireless backhaul, or wireless mesh. Cant' speak on Plume, Samsung Connect, or any of the IoT stuff you have mentioned.
     
  3. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12,733
    Buying Orbi to connect it via Ethernet, which isn't supported just yet, is a waste of money. You'll be paying for expensive 4x4 5 GHz backhaul radios and not using them.

    When you lose internet on WiFi, is it on all devices? Do you lose just internet, but maintain local LAN connection? What have you tried to diagnose the problem?

    If you want to shotgun troubleshoot the problem, get another router and AP. There is no need for a mesh system and certainly no need to spray a bunch of Plumes around the house. More APs isn't necessarily a good thing.
     
  4. kohlpe0a

    kohlpe0a New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    When I lose internet it’s just the Internet over WiFi that is lost. Wired connections still work. I have replaced the WAP and Router already once. It seems like it happens a little more frequently when I move my devices around the house. They don’t switch well


     
  5. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12,733
    Try turning Wi-Fi off then on again on the device(s) that disconnect.
     
  6. tannebil

    tannebil Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    I use seven Plume Pods “sprayed” all over the house using wired backhaul. Works great. Not the cheapest solution but flexible, easy to manage, and well supported. All my wireless devices get the same 200Mbps+ performance in all rooms where a pod is installed.

    With Plume, for anything other than a basic network, you really need to use a separate router and configure the pods in bridge mode.

    The biggest PITA is devices that require my iPhone to be connected to 2.4 network for configuration (Anova Sous Vide cooker, Chamberlain Garage Door controller). Plume, like most mesh products, doesn’t support separate SSIDs for 2.4 and 5.
     

Share This Page