1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

(AI)Mesh vs Access Point

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Preskitt.man, Jun 28, 2018.

  1. Preskitt.man

    Preskitt.man Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Not having much else to do the other day, I took an old Netgear Router (N750), put it into AP mode and placed it in my family room using a cable connection) and now have more solid WiFi service in the family room, as well as 5 extra LAN ports for my AV equipment. As I walk from family room to back of house where my ASUS router is, I can see my phone switch from the AP in the family room to the router in the office. All is good.

    So, this got me to wondering, what are the advantages and differences between this and a mesh system. I'm guessing there is a less setup work in Mesh and if you don't need a cable connection. Beyond that, is there more?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13,602
    An access point connected via Ethernet is always preferable to a Wi-Fi extender or mesh point. It's all about the backhaul (the thing connecting an AP to the wired network). No wireless connection is going to beat the bandwidth and stability of Ethernet.
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    But you can use ethernet-backhaul on an AiMesh as well!

    Advantage less config-work and if it works seamless WiFi-transition from one to the other router.
     
  5. Vincent Wong

    Vincent Wong Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Not forgetting a single WiFi ID.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    badbob001 likes this.
  6. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Sharing a single wireless channel between the router and the aimesh nodes is less than ideal.
     
  7. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    You can setup a single SSID in AP-mode too, thats not only possible with AiMesh.
     
  8. Paolo Rolfo

    Paolo Rolfo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    You can also use same SSID with access point net, but for better performance every radio need a unique channel.
    Imho mesh net are easy to setup but for people able to configure a router a cable backhaul accesspoint offer a much better performance and possibility of managment.
    Same mesh node are able to use cable backhaul only on paper!
     
  9. Vincent Wong

    Vincent Wong Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    No doubt you can do that with an AP. But it does not have roaming control with you have an overlapping WiFi coverage of your Primary AP and your secondary AP. In my experience the client will stay with the primary AP even if it’s signal is a lot weaker even when it is near the secondary AP. This is one reason why AI Mesh wins over AP.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. Paolo Rolfo

    Paolo Rolfo New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Your point is partially correct because channel HOP is a firmware device behaviour .
    You may also state that access point coverage is almost better then mesh node.
    The problem you report is true but how many device you use when moving across the node?


    Inviato dal mio F5121 utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  11. greggy101

    greggy101 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just my 2 cents :)
    I had 3 routers w/Merlin's FW on them. Main AC88U, and 2 AP's AC68U.
    Wireless coverage was okay (big 3 story house). Then I've got AX88U as a main one and decided to try AiMesh on it with the other 2 APs turned into nodes with stock FW on them.
    The result was beyond GREAT! I have never had such a good coverage and signal strength (except with Hugo's FW)
    Setup with ethernet-backhaul was quick and easy. But there is 1 negative aspect of all of this - I can't get used to the firmware without Merlin's touch to it. Eric has stated number of times that he won't be able to support AiMesh and honestly this is the worst case scenario for me. I will probably wait a couple of months with my fingers crossed that Eric will change his mind and if not I will revert back to his FW and go with 2 AP's to extend the wireless coverage.
    FYI -for the first time I used the "Smart Connect" option and it worked like a charm!
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2018
  12. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Likely not gonna happen. If I recall correctly, he said the AIMesh was closed source, so there would be no way to support it. :(
     
  13. greggy101

    greggy101 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Oregon
    If I remember it correctly the emphasis was on compability issues with Merlin's FW, code being closed source is obviously the problem but it seems as majority of the features are beyond access by any skilled programmers including Eric. What I would hope for is for Eric to make a single entry AiMesh On/Off and let users decide whether they would want to try and play with it, disclaiming that there is no support for this feature and at user's own risk. AiMesh is an embedded feature and it wouldn't require Eric to make any changes to it. At least that's is my understanding of it and of course I could be wrong ;)
     
  14. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    187
  15. greggy101

    greggy101 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Oregon
    This could be my wishful thinking but I see AiMesh as inevitable feature that one way or the other, sooner or later will get an implementation in RMerlin's FW.
    As Asus irons out their code and all the bugs will be gone (it is already getting better) Eric will see it as "less
    headache" and hopefully will give it a try. I am keeping my fingers crossed. Also, hoping he will notice this thread and will chime in :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018 at 7:00 PM
  16. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Just for the record, I am having issues giving up Merlin too. Ive went back and forth a couple of times the last month. It's so hard to loose Merlin builds/functionality. I too would love his support of Mesh. But I am not banking on it, and I have prepared, myself.. :(
     
    LimJK likes this.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!