1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Aimesh issue with 3.0.0.4.384.21140

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by follower, Jul 12, 2018 at 7:39 AM.

  1. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Router: AC68U(node), AC88U(main)

    AC68U Firmware: 3.0.0.4.384.21140
    AC88U firmware: 3.0.0.4.384.21045
    Issue: Aimesh.
    1. Sometimes devices can't find wifi.
    2. Sometimes Wifi is disconnected suddenly.
    3. Sometimes very weak signal.

    I think it doesn't change the connection from main to node properly.
    Is this firmware fixed bugs or created new bugs? There was no problem with previous firmware at all. I'm gonna clear NVRAM and reattach nodes later. Why is this only happened to me? I'm cursed.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018 at 7:55 AM
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Ken Atkinson

    Ken Atkinson Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Not just you. I've been having issues with my vobot clock dropping wi-fi for no reason, and also a wemo plug not connecting since I upgraded to 140 on my AC66U-B1 running as an AP (since i've never managed to get it to reconect as a node under mesh after removing it) , planning on reverting to previous version this evening.
     
  4. Flying Dutchman

    Flying Dutchman Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    How is your backhaul for AiMesh configured: wired or wireless?
     
  5. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    It's wired.
     
  6. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Could you send feedback with system log, WiFi log by Feedback function?
     
  7. Ken Atkinson

    Ken Atkinson Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Reverted to 2105 on my AC66U-B1 , Vobot clock and Wemo plug now connected. Updated router 3.5 hours ago all ok so far.
     
  8. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    83
    I can never get wired node to work correctly outside of main router Wi-Fi range.. on any Firmware including 21045

    I run it as AP...
     
  9. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Could you send feedback with system log, wifi log by Feedback function @ Administration - Feedback?

    upload_2018-7-13_14-38-22.png
     
  10. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi Monaro,
    I have a similar Problem during the early Beta. I did the following and I don't seem to have any issue now ... hope it is relevant to you:
    • If you have Gigabit Switch in-between you AiMesh Router and AiMesh Node(s):
      • I found that my old Cisco Switch was not compatible, I have since changed to a more recent LinkSys (LGS108) unmanaged switch. Backhaul Ethernet has work for me consistently since the change.
      • Alternatively, you can change "Connection priority" to "Ethernet" instead of "Auto"
    • When Searching for AiMesh Node after Factory Reset, the pairing only works over WiFi (not Wired) for current firmware:
      • So you may have to bring you AiMesh Node(s) to within 3m for pairing to work, after that you can deploy it at the appropriate position (I don't like this as it is quite troublesome exercise)
      • For my case, I have a longish apartment, and my AiMesh Router (at one end of apartment) and Nodes are in one long row (one in the middle and at the other end of apartment, separated by walls). Step (1) I found that I can pair AiMesh Router with the AiMesh Node in the center first (as signal strengthen is strong enough). Step(2) once done I then search and pair with the AiMesh Node at the other end of the apartment.
      • I have a habit of doing Factory Reset with each new Firmware Update, which will then require me to do the search and pairing of AiMesh Nodes; so got a lot of practices and found that it works consistently.
    All the best :)
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  11. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    506
    Run mine in AP wired too and works well (except guest SSID).
    Make it similar to LimJK, first put them side by side and parent-LAN to node-WAN ethernet connection, they are both in AP mode before.
    Load latest 21152 or 21140 on both units.
    Do both units have same region setting (#a/0 will work too)?
    Reset parent to factory and initialize and set to AP-mode, dont make any other settings only most neccessary SSID/PW, User/PW, DHCP coming from modem-router in front.
    Then reset node too to factory, connect to it over WiFi directly, set to AiMesh node-mode and let parent search for it, after connected click on meshed node and change from Auto to ethernet backhaul!
    At the end you could reboot both on there now place and will find each other.

    Check the cable to the far location without WiFi, maybe the problem relays ot that!
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!