1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Aimesh issue with 3.0.0.4.384.21140

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by follower, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Router: AC68U(node), AC88U(main)

    AC68U Firmware: 3.0.0.4.384.21140
    AC88U firmware: 3.0.0.4.384.21045
    Issue: Aimesh.
    1. Sometimes devices can't find wifi.
    2. Sometimes Wifi is disconnected suddenly.
    3. Sometimes very weak signal.

    I think it doesn't change the connection from main to node properly.
    Is this firmware fixed bugs or created new bugs? There was no problem with previous firmware at all. I'm gonna clear NVRAM and reattach nodes later. Why is this only happened to me? I'm cursed.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Ken Atkinson

    Ken Atkinson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Not just you. I've been having issues with my vobot clock dropping wi-fi for no reason, and also a wemo plug not connecting since I upgraded to 140 on my AC66U-B1 running as an AP (since i've never managed to get it to reconect as a node under mesh after removing it) , planning on reverting to previous version this evening.
     
  4. Flying Dutchman

    Flying Dutchman Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    How is your backhaul for AiMesh configured: wired or wireless?
     
  5. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    It's wired.
     
  6. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    Could you send feedback with system log, WiFi log by Feedback function?
     
  7. Ken Atkinson

    Ken Atkinson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Reverted to 2105 on my AC66U-B1 , Vobot clock and Wemo plug now connected. Updated router 3.5 hours ago all ok so far.
     
  8. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    I can never get wired node to work correctly outside of main router Wi-Fi range.. on any Firmware including 21045

    I run it as AP...
     
  9. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    Could you send feedback with system log, wifi log by Feedback function @ Administration - Feedback?

    upload_2018-7-13_14-38-22.png
     
  10. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi Monaro,
    I have a similar Problem during the early Beta. I did the following and I don't seem to have any issue now ... hope it is relevant to you:
    • If you have Gigabit Switch in-between you AiMesh Router and AiMesh Node(s):
      • I found that my old Cisco Switch was not compatible, I have since changed to a more recent LinkSys (LGS108) unmanaged switch. Backhaul Ethernet has work for me consistently since the change.
      • Alternatively, you can change "Connection priority" to "Ethernet" instead of "Auto"
    • When Searching for AiMesh Node after Factory Reset, the pairing only works over WiFi (not Wired) for current firmware:
      • So you may have to bring you AiMesh Node(s) to within 3m for pairing to work, after that you can deploy it at the appropriate position (I don't like this as it is quite troublesome exercise)
      • For my case, I have a longish apartment, and my AiMesh Router (at one end of apartment) and Nodes are in one long row (one in the middle and at the other end of apartment, separated by walls). Step (1) I found that I can pair AiMesh Router with the AiMesh Node in the center first (as signal strengthen is strong enough). Step(2) once done I then search and pair with the AiMesh Node at the other end of the apartment.
      • I have a habit of doing Factory Reset with each new Firmware Update, which will then require me to do the search and pairing of AiMesh Nodes; so got a lot of practices and found that it works consistently.
    All the best :)
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  11. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,066
    Run mine in AP wired too and works well (except guest SSID).
    Make it similar to LimJK, first put them side by side and parent-LAN to node-WAN ethernet connection, they are both in AP mode before.
    Load latest 21152 or 21140 on both units.
    Do both units have same region setting (#a/0 will work too)?
    Reset parent to factory and initialize and set to AP-mode, dont make any other settings only most neccessary SSID/PW, User/PW, DHCP coming from modem-router in front.
    Then reset node too to factory, connect to it over WiFi directly, set to AiMesh node-mode and let parent search for it, after connected click on meshed node and change from Auto to ethernet backhaul!
    At the end you could reboot both on there now place and will find each other.

    Check the cable to the far location without WiFi, maybe the problem relays ot that!
     
  12. Richard Li

    Richard Li Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    I have found stability issue for 21045 as well. And because I am a bit busy these few weeks, I just rollback to 9.0.0.4_384_631 for simplicity.

    The symptom that I found is the Wifi is still connecting but suddenly it cannot access the Internet, with the Wifi still reported to have full signal.

    My configuration is: RT-AC88U as AP and RT-AC88U node + RT-AC86U node.

    I will try to update all 3 devices to latest firmware when I have some spare time next week and see if the stability problem can be identified.
     
  13. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Singapore
    Richard,
    I have something quite similar, however, not sure if it is the same issue. See my post for the previous FW. Hope you can resolve your issue :)
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/r...3-0-0-4-384-21045-released.47196/#post-412466
     
  14. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    I don't use Switch, and i don't have problem setting it up .. Node working fine for hours some time days , problems stars later ... some thing like it no longer showing to be LAN connected(1) , devices in range drop connection(2) and can't reconnect showing password is wrong(3). In AP mode all working fine..
     
  15. follower

    follower Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    I'm sorry I can't. I think Aimesh is still in public beta.
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  16. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    thanks
     
  17. physics_nerd

    physics_nerd New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    I have a two node aimesh setup with a main AC86U [firmware 3.0.0.4.384_21140-ge07a2dd] and a remote AC68U [firmware 3.0.0.4.384_21140-ge07a2dd] that has been acting strangely for some weeks. Basically, hardly any devices connect to the remote node despite significantly better signal/proximity. Today, I switched off the "Airtime Fairness" options [under "Professional" settings for both the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands, and suddenly the remote node picked up 10 connections. The signal strength at the most distant [from the main router] devices has improved too. It looks like this option interferes with the routing/roaming of the mesh network.
     
  18. Hawk

    Hawk Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    airtime fairness is known to cause strange problems in general, doesn't surprise me at all.
     
  19. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    I disabled NAT acceleration before because of many issues per @arthurlien help, but with this new firmware I am having a ton of roaming issues. Dropped Facetime Audio/Video and Whatsapp Audio/Video when roaming around the house and I have to switch to LTE...

    3.0.0.4.384_21140 running on both main / node. Node is wired (RT-AC1900P for both)

    I tried to send feedback but port 25 is being blocked by my ISP, wish there was a different way to submit feedback.

    Edit: FYI - I was able to submit a feedback, I just used a VPN client in the router to bypass ISP restriction.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  20. hancox

    hancox New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Similar issue here - I'll lose DNS, then Wifi, and then both spring back - takes about a minute, all told. Has only happened since 21140 installed.

    Nothing to speak of in system or wifi logs, either. Very weird.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!