1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AImesh issues (roaming + connectivity)

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by houmi, Nov 12, 2018.

  1. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    I am on AIMesh on two Asus routers RT-AC1900P, connected via gigabit lan, main router is downstairs, mesh node is upstairs.

    Main issues I have are:
    - Facetime/Whatsapp disconnect when going downstairs or upstairs while in a call
    - Sometimes when I am upstairs or downstairs, I am connected to the node that is the farthest from me as opposed to the one I am standing next to (I tested it via the Asus App or AIMesh node connectivity on web gui)

    Current Version : 3.0.0.4.384_32799-gfe72567
     
  2. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Try and enable Roaming Assistant, you'll need to research your own values for the signal levels. They will need to be set appropriately for your own given situation. This will help with connecting to the wrong Router/Node/AP

    I think @OzarkEdge has a good write up on how to set it up. Ill see if I can dig it up. He has some good knowledge in some of his posts and his startup tutorial (I forget what he calls it).
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/o...-supported-products.44375/page-14#post-381537

    As for the app I am not sure this would help, it may.
     
    houmi likes this.
  3. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    I had Roaming Assistant already on and the majority of things in that page (thanks for linking it btw!)

    I'll play with the signal levels a bit more... it's really weird that I could be walking from one router to another one and it never disconnects me from the old one.

     
  4. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    Not weird at all. The client only gets handed off to another node/router if the signal gets below the Roaming Assistant threshold. It has nothing to do with which is the "best" signal.
     
    houmi likes this.
  5. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    You're right, the routers are so far apart, I had forgotten about the signal part and was thinking distance in meters.

    Do you know of any iOS apps that would show RSSI from iPhone to connected router, or is that a trial & error type of a thing ?
     
  6. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    houmi and empyrials like this.
  7. empyrials

    empyrials New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    houmi likes this.
  8. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Thank you! I had actually downloaded the app yesterday per someone's recommendation on reddit, but couldn't figure out why the Wifi Scanning wasn't working... and I had completely missed the scanner option in settings.

    The app explained a lot about the network layout in my house. My upstairs AIMesh node has way more throughput that I had originally thought and my downstairs router based on its location not so much, so I have a big overlap I have to work with.

    Unfortunately the Asus AIMesh Web Gui doesn't seem to allow granular setup per router for RSSI (per band) or TX power (per router). I think reducing TX power can help with controlling overlap but it seems like it's a global setting now. Or I could move everything to 5ghz...

    Very neat, thanks again! The App should be put on a sticky or FAQ (unless it already is)

     
  9. Ronald Schwerer

    Ronald Schwerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    But it is the router/node receive signal strength that triggers roaming. So the tx power won't do much. I guess the client might disconnect if it got a weak signal and drop the connection but I doubt that would be seamless and no better than just using an AP instead of AiMesh.

    I think the best design would allow all nodes to have individual RSSI settings as roaming thresholds. Maybe a future enhancement.
     
    HuskyHerder and houmi like this.
  10. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    I agree, I think individual RSSI settings would be nice.

    I have to say that when I used to have my upstairs node on wireless AP via ethernet wired to the router on Merlin, I had somehow a better roaming experience in the house.

    I actually had much better roaming overall previously on two Netgear WNDR3700 which offered the best seamless roaming in the house, but Asus in general offers so much other things including Qos, OpenVPN and traffic analyzer/statistics, that the roaming shortcoming isn't all that important. I just switch off wifi and enabled it when I am next to another router or just use my LTE data if I really need to.
     
  11. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    That is exactly what I am doing, I reduced my power to balanced, and with setting my RSSI levels for my particular setup, I have pretty great handoffs now. Almost seamless as of lately. I think I have a pretty darn good setup right now.
    You can individually set the power level on the 2.4 and 5g bands. I have mine exactly the same though.
     
    houmi likes this.
  12. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Aha! Nice! I'll give it a shot tonight.

    I might have to bring my RSSI on 2.4 ghz to -55 or even -50... I'll also test the Tx power to balanced...
     
  13. Kingp1n

    Kingp1n Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    98
    Is there an android app that would similar to Airport utility?
     
  14. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Kingp1n likes this.
  15. houmi

    houmi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    So I just wanted to give a wrap up on where I am currently at:

    - Changing the TX power to balanced made connection a little bit worse, some devices would just drop the connection at some parts of the house and wouldn't even be able to connect to the other router
    - Changing RSSI for 2.4 to values like -60, -55, -50 etc was hit or miss, because the 2.4 overlap is pretty big in my house, and with the airport utility scanning there was no real number that would work best.

    So after chatting with a friend of mine, I decided to use all my roaming devices on 5ghz, since the 5ghz has a shorter distance, it is actually working quite good, when I drop from a router to the next one, it will never switch back. There are some places in the house where it's borderline overlap where it could ping-pong between them, but I left the RSSI at -70 and it's working nicely. All other devices like IoT are on 2.4

    My 2c on AIMesh is that everyone is different, there is no magic solution work for all, in terms of TX power, RSSI values, etc... but I have to be honest that the airport utility app is excellent way to find out where your house stands in terms of 2.4 / 5.0 overlaps.
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.