1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AiMesh vs SSH (or games like Clash of Clans, etc)

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by OlegD, Apr 21, 2018.

  1. OlegD

    OlegD New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I was pretty sure that AiMesh should help keeping existing connections alive when I switches from one AiMesh node to another, but seems like it doesn't work as I expected. If I do the following:

    1. open, let say, ssh connection being connected to the AiMesh router
    2. move to the bedroom (another AiMesh node)
    after that the ssh connection always broken. The same if I run games like Clash of Clans, etc - switching node causes disconnection from the game server.

    I'm wondering if missed something or this an expected behaviour?
    If this is an expected, well... I had the very same behaviour with my previous configuration - no AiMesh, two routers with the same SSID name. What's the difference then?
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    It got a new name and 3 times more bugs...
     
    Ronald Schwerer likes this.
  4. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,379
    Location:
    Australia
    Mabye the roaming assistant is disabled.
     
  5. OlegD

    OlegD New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Well, I've enabled it... then disabled. Now re-enabled again - visually, the phone switched AiMesh nodes almost instantly, but it doesn't help to keep an existing ssh connection.
     
  6. XIII

    XIII Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    588
    It’s more a workaround, but maybe try Mosh instead of SSH?
     
  7. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,379
    Location:
    Australia
    Try kitty for an ash client it ain't reconnectes.
     
  8. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    May i know which model/FW version you are using now ?
     
  9. OlegD

    OlegD New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    two AC68U, 3.0.0.4.384_20648-g21e3702
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  10. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    Could you try to disable NAT acceleration in Switch Control @ WebGUI?
     
  11. OlegD

    OlegD New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks! That works and now I'm able to switch AiMesh nodes without disconnection.
    What is the magic behind this option? :)
     
  12. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    According the issue in NAT acceleration, we are working on it now and this is a template solution.
     
  13. DummyPLUG

    DummyPLUG Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    So if using as AP (no nat involved) then it will not affect by this bug?
     
  14. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    I don't test it as AP, maybe you can try it.
     
  15. monaro-ds

    monaro-ds Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    86
  16. Network_noob

    Network_noob New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5

    Attached Files:

  17. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    Could you send feedback by feedback function ? such as below
    upload_2018-7-19_9-40-12.png
     
  18. Network_noob

    Network_noob New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    sent you the report in conversations on this forum.. thanks
     
  19. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    605
    I need more information, Could you send by feedback function ?
     
  20. Network_noob

    Network_noob New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    I tried but it won't send data get the message below..
    Thanks for taking the time to submit your feedback.

    Failed to send your feedback. Please check your Internet connection and try again.
    The system failed to connect to the mail server(possibly caused by your ISP blocked SMTP port 25). You can send an email directly to : ( [email protected] ) Simply copy the contents below and paste it as your e-mail contents.
    CUSTOMER FEEDBACK
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Model: RT-AC86U
    Firmware Version: 3.0.0.4.384_21140-ge07a2dd
    Inner Version:
    Browser: Mozilla/5.0 (Android 9; Mobile; rv:61.0) Gecko/61.0 Firefox/61.0
    System Up time: 6 days, 2 hours, 21 minutes, 29 seconds

    Minidlna Version: Version 1.2.1
    OpenVPN Client: Disabled
    PPTP Client: Disabled
    L2TP Client: Disabled
    qos_enable: 0
    qos_type: 1
    [Hardware NAT]
    ctf_disable:
    ctf_disable_force:
    ctf_fa_mode:
    [TrendMicro]
    functions: disable
    bwdpi_dpi_ver: 2.0.1
    bwdpi_sig_ver: 2.078
    OpenSSL Version: OpenSSL 1.0.2j 26 Sep 2016
    wtf_login:
    wtf_account_type:

    Country: usa
    Wi-Fi status code: 4D9B 37A6 D58F C4A7 B4F2 F806 47C3 34FC D507 1FB3 2B2E C968 A6F0 3238 5554 4A02 52D7 76EE C6D2 A078
    ASUS_prop_ID_0001: 4/4/-
    Time Zone: EST5DST,M3.2.0/2,M10.2.0/2
    Transfer mode: Ethernet WAN
    WAN Interface: wan none
    Single WAN Connection Type: dhcp
    Group Id: D86C83F7FD4E9EABD9560CEC7885FB49
    System Diagnostic: 0
    Log Duration: 0
    Diagnostic Services: 0
    Store in USB: 0
    Log State: 0
    Problem Type: Connection_or_Speed_Problem
    Problem Description: Unstable connection
    Comments:
    aimesh setup.. connection drops when switching between routers. also range seem limited



    We value all feedbacks that we receive. We will use your feedbacks and comments to strive to improve your ASUS experience.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2018
  21. myserver57

    myserver57 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    The main router, the one running the DHCP server, just needs to have NAT hardware disabled. The AP's don't change.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!