1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Any WiFi issues with Merlin an the AC86U?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by hyelton, May 25, 2019.

  1. hyelton

    hyelton Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Hate to make another thread but was doing some tests after setting up static IP's etc before disabing WiFi, which does NOT work. 2.4GHz is gone, BUT I changed the 5GHz wifi name, and it never changed even though it changed in the GUI, and even now turning it off the wifi radio wont turn off.

    Time to reset and have to reset back up again...
     
  2. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,956
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Time to reset and have to reset back up again.”

    Not sure how to read this. I presume you are going to reset the router to its factory default settings (hopefully using L&LD’s Guide). But I hope the “back up” is just my misunderstanding and you’re not intending to restore settings from a back-up file. Anyway, if you follow the guide carefully, there’s no danger you’ll make that mistake.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2019
    Dave Parker and Clark Griswald like this.
  3. rk8531

    rk8531 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    If 2.4GHZ band isn't visible to WiFi devices then it maybe because of the 2.4GHZ radio dying up. I have seen enough people complaining about the same even in this forum. Though the no of affected devices may not be significant but some of the devices do have legitimate hardware issues. However, my RT 86U is still functioning and the performance has been better than previous router I owned.
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,875
    Exactly what has been with my first RT-AC86U, nothing to solve this issue, no M&M no firmware - nothing.
    I could change any Wifi-settings and press apply, but they never applied, only reboot or turn off and on wifi again made settings to apply.
    Later I found SSH command 'service restart_wireless' let them apply too.
    My second RT-AC86U (a chinese version too) never had this special problem.
    I think there has been something in bootloader which caused this error and cannot be solved by user.
    Except this phenomenon the router has been running same as the other one.

    Noone here can help or could help me, mostly been ignored as others didnt see this and return has not been an option for me.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2019
  5. Latzz

    Latzz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Likely a hardware failure. Happened to my first AC86U where reset initially fixed the problem and the time between resets was finally a down to a day from a week at the onset. Eventually, the 2.4GHz radio stopped working completely.

    ASUS support concluded that when a factory reset and upload of the firmware again did not solved the issue, was to return the unit to service for a replacement. Exhaustive couple of weeks thinking it was some settings or firmware issue.
     
  6. maxbraketorque

    maxbraketorque Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    602
    I swapped from factory firmware to Merlin without a reset, and its been working fine for several months now on thre AC86U routers. If your 2.4 GHz radio is gone, I'd say its unlikely to be due to a swap to Merlin firmware, but as you said, first step is a full reset. If that doesn't fix it, then probably a HW issue. Where did you purchase your AC86U?
     
  7. QuikSilver

    QuikSilver Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    BFE
    My first AC86u 2.4ghz wifi radio died as well....returned to amazon and purchased another. No issues with new one, and even purchased a second unit for another location.
     
  8. hyelton

    hyelton Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Thought I'd provide an update. Did ANOTHER reset and reset everything back up and it seemed to fix it. Didnt really buy it for the WiFi anyway, but still better work lol. I turned WiFi on for now just to test it and see how it goes. Will update if it decides to fail. Excellant router for what it is though, but seems pleaged with wifi issues from looking at reviews.
     
  9. hyelton

    hyelton Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Spoke too soon..... 5GHz worked for a whole few hours. Its still "working" and shows up but NOTHING can connect to it, just gives out a 169.xxxxx IP While 2.4 is still working.

    Disconnecting the client and reconnecting TOOK FOREVER but gained an IP correctly again. grrrrr.
     
  10. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8,548
    Location:
    UK
    It doesn't give out a 169.xxxxx IP. The client gives itself a 169.254.x.y address when it doesn't get a response from a DHCP server.

    That aside, it sounds like you ought to get replacement router.
     
  11. hyelton

    hyelton Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Another Update: Factory reset worked for a whole min with nothing being changed from default. Its just the 5GHz network thats broken. Back to Amazon it goes. Should have a replacment Tuesday... if it fails, then I guess I'll get something different.

    Too bad I already sold my good ole trusty AC66U-B1, But put in my Reliable old D-Link until Tuesday.

    Will update then on the situation :)

    I loaded the stock ASUS firmware back and the router is doing nothing but freezing GUI wise. So in the box it goes.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2019
    ColinTaylor likes this.
  12. hyelton

    hyelton Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Thought I'd provide an update: Got the replacement today, So far so good. Been a busy day, but did hook it up to my current router just to see if WiFi was broken by the time I came back home 6 hours later, came home still working! Just finished setting up all the clients, etc and settings. Will update tommrow on how everything is.
     
    maxbraketorque and L&LD like this.