1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus 68u repeater mode

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by ganja24, Sep 9, 2018.

  1. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    I have my ASUS 68u in repeater mode, my Mac can connect through wifi and LAN port to internet, my iPhone doesn’t it display’s “no internet connection”. Why can’t my iPhone connect?
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
    try different channels.
     
  4. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    How come my Mac is able to connect? I don’t see option to change channel on ASUS 68u when in repeater mode.
     
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
    sorry overseen repeater mode.

    And it can connect on parent-router?

    Delete connection and create a new one, try with different SSID and simple password (only characters and decimals).
     
  6. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    USA
    Have you tried forgetting and remaking the WiFi connection?

    In repeater mode, I believe you would have to change channels at the router, which are then repeated at the repeater.

    Does the iPhone connect at the router ok?

    OE
     
  7. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Yes iPhone can connect to main router not repeater, tried new SSID. It’s not getting IP address


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Yes I have tried changing channels on main router


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    On repeater iPhone get bogus ip starting with 169.xxx


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    USA
    Google "iPhone get bogus ip starting with 169.xxx".

    OE
     
  11. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Parent AP is a Bell Hub 3000 and Repeater RT-AC68U, iOS devices can't get wifi internet but my Mac can get lan and wifi through repeater. Any other setting recommended so my iOS devices can get internet through repeater?
     
  12. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    I tried to connect my Samsung tv to Asus 68u repeater and it failed. Maybe my Mac is connecting through Lan and wifi because I configured my Asus router on it. As of now repeater doesn’t work over wifi.
     
  13. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Got it working, I downgraded Asus firmware
     
    OzarkEdge likes this.
  14. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    USA
    Seems to be a good fix these days. What are the before and after firmware versions so others will know?

    OE
     
  15. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Spoke to soon, it worked for couple hours then dropped connection, back to square one. Thinking about selling this 68u router.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. mk18mod1

    mk18mod1 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    I have two AC68U's (one as a repeater) and it's pretty darn stable. My Macbook Air and iPad Pro are connected to the repeater. Is your connection dropping on the 5GHz or 2.4GHz band? Try turning off Airtime Fairness and Enable WMM APSD to see if that helps.

    Edit: Just seen that you are running a different primary router. What do you have the channel bandwidth set to in the primary router?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
  17. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Screen shots of channels on Parent router and Asus repeater
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 13, 2018
  18. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    I don’t see channel bandwidth option on the Bell hub 3000. As per attached screen shots I noticed Asus repeater is running on channels 8 and 44 and parent router is on 11 and 44. Also can’t find option to change channels on Asus when in repeater mode.
     
  19. ganja24

    ganja24 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Update , repeater is on channels 4 and 44 and parent router is on 11 and 149. Shouldn't the repeater be following on the same channels? maybe this is why I keep loosing connection.
     
  20. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
    repeater must be on same channel at least for one band (preferably 5G), otherwise how could it connect to main-router?
     
  21. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    USA
    Could the repeater be too far away from the router... if radio conditions change and the backhauls drop, and the router is set to auto channels; then the router might move to different channels without the repeater following. So, try moving the repeater closer to the router(?).

    OE
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2018
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!