1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Asus AC88U Merlin FQ_Codel Settings

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Edward05, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. Edward05

    Edward05 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I just installed merlin on my AC88U and i see all these settings in fq_codel area but when ever i select anything it doesn't change and am i supposed to change anything there in the drop down ?

    Thanks


    [​IMG]
     
  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,289
    Location:
    /etc
    Clear your browser cache and reload the page.
     
  3. Edward05

    Edward05 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4

    Just tried that i select ipoe/vdsl click apply and when the page refreshes after that it still says select preset
     
  4. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    2,289
    Location:
    /etc
    How about trying a different device or browser?
     
  5. Edward05

    Edward05 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Just hooked up the laptop thru ethernet to router and same thing, Will try a different browser

    Tried Edge browser still nothing, Select it hit apply it doesnt stick keeps showing Select preset
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,252
    Location:
    UK
    I think that's normal. You select a preset and it puts a number in the box to the right. Then you apply it. The number (which is all that's important) should be set but the preset selection list resets (which doesn't matter).
     
    skeal and Jack Yaz like this.