1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS DSL-AC68U as WAP?

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by Skeptical.me, Jan 11, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    Is it possible to use a DSL-AC68U as a WAP, without using the modem? I don't see any setting in the GUI that allows me to do this so I'm guessing the answer is no, but I thought I'd just clarifying it.
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,770
    Location:
    UK
    I don't know about the DSL-AC68U specifically, but usually it's possible even when the device in question doesn't have an explicit "AP mode".

    Just configure it with a fixed IP address, turn off its DHCP server, unplug its WAN connection and use one of its LAN ports to uplink to your main router. Simples.
     
    Klueless and Skeptical.me like this.
  3. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Colin,

    I'll try that and see how it goes.

    I purchased this DSL-AC68U to replace my ISP's Modem/Router but at first I thought it had increased my line speed but unfortunately it actually decreased it. So, I'm in two minds to either use it as a WAP or just sell it and purchase a RT-AC68U so I can use Merlin on it as well.

    Thanks for the help :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  4. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    Okay, so I had and IP of 192.168.2.1, and I disabled DHCP and the router is working as a AP but I can't access the routers UI, is that normal?
     
  5. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,770
    Location:
    UK
    If the IP range of your upstream router's LAN is something like 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254 you would have to use an unused address in that range for the DSL-AC68U. You can't use 192.168.2.1.

    Whatever address you choose just make sure that it can't be used by some other device. This is normally done by changing the DHCP pool on the router to something like 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.254. That gives you addresses from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.19 that you can statically assign on non-DHCP clients (like your AP). I suggest you use 192.168.1.2.
     
  6. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    Of course, I'm a dill. Thanks mate.
     
  7. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,770
    Location:
    UK
    Let us know how you get on.
     
    Skeptical.me likes this.
  8. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    I've decided to sell the DSL-AC68U and RT-AC86U and purchase a RT-AX88U, use my ISP's Modem/Router (as it has free 4G backup when the network goes down) and use my Linksys range extender for a better signal at the front of the house. I think that'll suite my needs best. Plus I'll have a much more powerful router.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,770
    Location:
    UK
    That's certainly looks like a beast of a router :). A bit out of my price range though.
     
    Skeptical.me likes this.
  10. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah, it is pricey, but I don't have too much debt so I can sell the other routers and pay the balance without issue. However, since the dollar has plummeted in Australia I now pause and think before I upgrade. I won't be able to upgrade each year. I mean the iPhone XS Max 256GB I purchased on a plan will cost me near $2000AUD by the end of the contract, that's ridicules.
     
  11. Klueless

    Klueless Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I'm not seeing the advantage. If you must rearrange why not use use the existing AC86U rather than replace it with the AX88U?
     
  12. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    Because I want too.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  13. Klueless

    Klueless Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    <lol>
     
    Skeptical.me likes this.
  14. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    ;-)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  15. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    I made the order about 5 hours ago. It'll be here in 2 days. Its a beast of a router.
     
  16. Klueless

    Klueless Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I'm looking forward to hearing that it's all you hoped for and more!
     
    Skeptical.me likes this.
  17. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    For $569AUD it better be ha
     
    Klueless likes this.
  18. Skeptical.me

    Skeptical.me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Australia
    This router is fantastic. I have had a few bugs, but nothing that can't be solved.

    The best thing is the extra Processing power and RAM seem to have increased my Bandwidth when using ProtonVPN. Which is excellent as I always use a VPN. Excellent router.
     
    Klueless likes this.
  19. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,565
  20. Klueless

    Klueless Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Sounds like you're already getting your money's worth and ... still cheaper than buying a can of Fosters everyday : -)
     
    Skeptical.me likes this.