1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS GT-AC5300 (Japan version)

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by ZigMut, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. ZigMut

    ZigMut New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Dear colleagues,
    Could you please advice how to change language of latest firmware of GT-AC5300, I bought and use it in Japan, but now I need to change user (Administrative) interface on English, unfortunately I could not find the options to change on any other languages. Thank you in advance for any advises.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    seems to be no way, they regional limited "as sold" or even less, my chinese 86U had all languages and with last firmware only chinese and english remainded :mad:
    If cfe is not encrypted you probably got the chance to change it to other region (working for 68U) but not on 86U, dont know for yours.
     
    ZigMut likes this.
  4. ZigMut

    ZigMut New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Thx a lot Grisu for information, could you please let me know more about CFE, and how can I try to change this region, any resources our steps how can I do it would be very appreciated.
     
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    sorry no knowledge about GT-5300 not even if cfe is encrypted on that making it impossible, only know on 68U it would works fine.
    Dont think you would get support for your request in this forum, they are very ridiculous about changing region, because US could use it to get more chanels, ignoring that others only need it after relocation.

    Sell it in Japan and buy a new one would be best way!
     
    ZigMut likes this.
  6. ZigMut

    ZigMut New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    This is what I plan to do, to sell it and buy new one. But it is soO ridiculous, waste a time :(
    Thx a lot anyway.
     
  7. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Does seem a little silly that the region is tied to the language selection. What if I'm in the US but want to read the GUI in Japanese or whatever. I should be able to select a new language without it interfering with the "region" settings and all that entails.
     
  8. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    760
    They did same on my chinese RT-AC86U, had all languages and with latest firmware all have gone remaining Chinese and luckily English, otherwise could throw it away ...!
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!